PDA

View Full Version : Do You Have a Ethernet/Wireless Solution


DocShadow
08-20-2009, 01:22 PM
I have an on-board Realtek 8111D for which I have been using the RTL1000 kext in 10.5. It works most of the time in 32 bit SL, but randomly drop the connection once in while. Although it comes up as a 64 kext it does not work under 64 bit.

I have an Airlink 101 N wireless PCI card which work in 10.5 but the same kexts don't work in SL.

Does anyone have 64 bit SL solutions to the above hardware?

Does anyone have any ethernet or wireless PCI cards that are working in 64 bit SL?

Thanks

sk1nhd33t
08-20-2009, 01:31 PM
Does anyone have any ethernet or wireless PCI cards that are working in 64 bit SL?

Thanks

im using PCI Linksys WMP300N (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833124069), perfectly working on snow by just editing info.plist of IO80211Family.kext.

still waiting though for an r1000 kext, hopefully it will come out soon.

Bettarg
08-22-2009, 06:35 PM
What did u change in the info.plist? in IO80211Family.kexk/plugins/atehros/info.plist is a string : <string>pci168c,23</string> and my WMP300N shows 168c:0023. This should work, right?

But i does not. About this Mac shows an working Airport Card, but it does not show up in the Network Prefs.

BeSweeet
08-22-2009, 07:14 PM
My AR5007EG shows up as airport, but I can't actually turn it on. Works great in Leopard.

I was using my working IO80211Family.kext file from Leopard.

DocShadow
08-22-2009, 08:02 PM
Still no success in getting networking in 64 bit but I now have both my on-board ethernet and wireless card working in 32 bit.

For wireless, I installed IONetworkingFamily.kext in E/E and RT2860WirlessDriver.kext in S/L/E (would not work in E/E). I activated the wireless using the Ralink WirelessUtilityCardbusPCI utility

fies76
08-31-2009, 12:34 PM
im using PCI Linksys WMP300N (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833124069), perfectly working on snow by just editing info.plist of IO80211Family.kext.

still waiting though for an r1000 kext, hopefully it will come out soon.

is the LINKSYS WMP300N working in 64bit?

mormegil
08-31-2009, 01:59 PM
I've my onboard 8111 working by using dsdt. No kext needed. You will need to know where to inject the code by looking at IOreg dump.

| | +-o P0P4@1C <class IOPCIDevice, id 0x10000018e, registered, matched,$
| | | +-o IOPCI2PCIBridge <class IOPCI2PCIBridge, id 0x1000001cd, regist$
| | | +-o JMB0@0 <class IOPCIDevice, id 0x10000018f, registered, match$
| | | +-o JMicronATAPCIRoot <class JMicronATAPCIRoot, id 0x1000001e6$
| | | +-o IDE0@0 <class JMicronATAChannel, id 0x100000190, registe$
| | | | +-o JMicronATA <class JMicronATA, id 0x1000001f1, register$
| | | | +-o ATADeviceNub@0 <class ATADeviceNub, id 0x1000001ff, $
| | | | | +-o IOATAPIProtocolTransport <class IOATAPIProtocolTra$
| | | | | +-o IOSCSIPeripheralDeviceNub <class IOSCSIPeriphera$
| | | | | +-o IOSCSIPeripheralDeviceType05 <class IOSCSIPeri$
| | | | | +-o IODVDServices <class IODVDServices, id 0x100$
| | | | | +-o IODVDBlockStorageDriver <class IODVDBlockS$
| | | | | +-o SCSITaskUserClientIniter <class SCSITaskUs$
| | | | +-o ATADeviceNub@1 <class ATADeviceNub, id 0x100000201, $
| | | | +-o IOATAPIProtocolTransport <class IOATAPIProtocolTra$
| | | | +-o IOSCSIPeripheralDeviceNub <class IOSCSIPeriphera$
| | | | +-o IOSCSIPeripheralDeviceType05 <class IOSCSIPeri$
| | | | +-o IODVDServices <class IODVDServices, id 0x100$
| | | | +-o IODVDBlockStorageDriver <class IODVDBlockS$
| | | +-o IDE1@1 <class JMicronATAChannel, id 0x100000193, registe$
| | | +-o JMicronATA <class JMicronATA, id 0x1000001f2, register$
| | +-o P0P9@1C,5 <class IOPCIDevice, id 0x1000001a1, registered, matche$
| | | +-o IOPCI2PCIBridge <class IOPCI2PCIBridge, id 0x1000001e2, regist$
| | | +-o LAN@0 <class IOPCIDevice, id 0x1000001a2, registered, matche$
| | | +-o AppleRTL8169Ethernet <class AppleRTL8169Ethernet, id 0x100$
| | | +-o IOEthernetInterface <class IOEthernetInterface, id 0x100$
| | | +-o IONetworkStack <class IONetworkStack, id 0x1000002d5, $
| | | +-o IONetworkStackUserClient <class IONetworkStackUserCl$


Above is a section of my ioreg output. Notice that my ethernet is at location P0P9. Now open up dsdt.dsl and search for P0P9 (think thats a zero instead of an "OH"). Insert the following code under it:


Device (LAN)
{
Name (_ADR, Zero)
Name (_PRW, Package (0x02)
{
0x0B,
0x04
})
Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
{
Store (Package (0x04)
{
"built-in",
Buffer (One)
{
0x01
},

"device_type",
Buffer (0x09)
{
"ethernet"
}
}, Local0)
DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
Return (Local0)
}
}


My resulting P0P9 looks like this:

Device (P0P9)
{
Name (_ADR, 0x001C0005)
Method (_PRW, 0, NotSerialized)
{
Return (GPRW (0x09, 0x04))
}

Method (_PRT, 0, NotSerialized)
{
If (PICM)
{
Return (AR09)
}

Return (PR09)
}

Device (LAN)
{
Name (_ADR, Zero)
Name (_PRW, Package (0x02)
{
0x0B,
0x04
})
Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
{
Store (Package (0x04)
{
"built-in",
Buffer (One)
{
0x01
},

"device_type",
Buffer (0x09)
{
"ethernet"
}
}, Local0)
DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
Return (Local0)
}
}
}

DocShadow
08-31-2009, 05:45 PM
Thanks mormegil .... I'll check it out later.

Would one use the same process for a PCI wireless card?

sk1nhd33t
08-31-2009, 05:59 PM
What did u change in the info.plist? in IO80211Family.kexk/plugins/atehros/info.plist is a string : <string>pci168c,23</string> and my WMP300N shows 168c:0023. This should work, right?

But i does not. About this Mac shows an working Airport Card, but it does not show up in the Network Prefs.

what i did was edit info.plist of:

/System/Library/Extensions/IO80211Family.kext/Contents/PlugIns/AppleAirPortBrcm4311.kext/Contents/Info.plist

add this text in red:

<string>pci14e4,4328</string>
<string>pci14e4,4329</string>
<string>pci14e4,432b</string

is the LINKSYS WMP300N working in 64bit?

YES 32 and 64bit.

radou
10-07-2009, 12:08 PM
I have a fully functional 64 bit Leo on my x86 computer. Because I did't find any 64 bit solution for my wireless, I bought a Cisco bridge (wet610) at 50 euro and connect it to the on-board (Asus P5QL Pro) ethernet LAN. The bridge is connected wireless to my Belkin draft N router witch is situated on a different floor of my home, and is working like a charm.

pixanCulture
04-14-2010, 05:53 PM
what i did was edit info.plist of:

/System/Library/Extensions/IO80211Family.kext/Contents/PlugIns/AppleAirPortBrcm4311.kext/Contents/Info.plist

add this text in red:





YES 32 and 64bit.

Hi thanks for this post i did all this and now i can see the icon on airport on my bar, but it dosnt find or see any network, do i have to do something else? the image is what i see in the bar so airport is on.
i am using SL 10.6.3 and of course linksys wpm300n.
thanks