InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1251  
Old 11-01-2012, 07:27 PM
instant idiot's Avatar
instant idiot instant idiot is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmaniak100 View Post
I know that OS X has native support, but all I can get is a garbled black and white screen that flickers a bit when I move the mouse.
Reply With Quote
  #1252  
Old 11-07-2012, 06:07 PM
xmaniak100's Avatar
xmaniak100 xmaniak100 is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Prešov, Slovakia
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by instant idiot View Post
I know that OS X has native support, but all I can get is a garbled black and white screen that flickers a bit when I move the mouse.
OK then... I have 5770 and exotic works for me...have you tried that?
Reply With Quote
  #1253  
Old 11-07-2012, 06:39 PM
instant idiot's Avatar
instant idiot instant idiot is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 36
You mean the one that's supposed to be for 48XX?
Reply With Quote
  #1254  
Old 11-07-2012, 07:54 PM
gils's Avatar
gils gils is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmaniak100 View Post
OK then... I have 5770 and exotic works for me...have you tried that?


houla !!!

la HD 5770 est ootb avec GE=No ou Yes !!!???


et pour la HD 4850/4870 , il suffit de copier le devid dans ATI4800Controller.kext/contents/info.plist , ( 0x94421002 pour l'HD 4850 1024 ) et il faut rajouter GE=Yes


Macmini early 2006 /blanGsak 10.7.2
Acer 8930 G / core2duo T6500 / NV 9600 GS m / Lion 10.7.3 / ML 10.8.2 / w7/8
Asus M5A97pro / FX 8350 / Asus HD 7950 CUII v2
GA-78LMT SP2 / FX 6100 / P x4 960t / Sapphire HD 4850 1024
MSI K9neo v1 / Atlon 4800+/ Gigabyte HD 5450 512
test kernel 12.0 AMD

Tuto : http://www.hack-my-mac.fr/index.php/...fx-buldo#28896

CG opérationnelle : HD 5450 512 / HD 4850 1 / GT 610
Reply With Quote
  #1255  
Old 11-14-2012, 08:54 AM
Godofwar Godofwar is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 177
Out of no wheres my computer is constantly crashing for who knows what reason. Tho it's not crashing on my Mac Safe Mode side... Did I just pick up a rare Mac Virus?

I'm running Avast Free edition on Safemode in Mac side will that catch the nasty virus if its the virus causing instant crashes on Mac side?


Edit: Weird, while in Safe Mode on my Mac side I ran Avast Free Mac edition and it found a virus but it wasn't a Mac virus it was a Windows virus. Anyways, as of right now my Mac 10.7.3 non-safe mode side is working. This is very weird... Can some Windows viruses affect Macs or was it just coincidence?

Edit: Forgot to mention I did go back to an old 32 bit Flash which could have solved my issues. Maybe latest version of Flash was causing issues? Who knows...

OS: Hackintosh Lion 10.7.3 and Windows 7
CPU: Amd Phenom II x4 965 3.4ghz
Ram: 4 gigs of ddr3 ram
Graphics Card: Nvidia GigaByte GTX 570
Motherboard: Asus M4A79XTD EVO

Last edited by Godofwar; 11-14-2012 at 10:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1256  
Old 11-15-2012, 03:00 AM
Godofwar Godofwar is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 177
What is best Flash Version for 10.7.3? I notice in Safari my video is stopping and playing on youtube videos, I need to know which Flash Version is best.

OS: Hackintosh Lion 10.7.3 and Windows 7
CPU: Amd Phenom II x4 965 3.4ghz
Ram: 4 gigs of ddr3 ram
Graphics Card: Nvidia GigaByte GTX 570
Motherboard: Asus M4A79XTD EVO
Reply With Quote
  #1257  
Old 11-15-2012, 12:10 PM
gils's Avatar
gils gils is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Godofwar View Post
What is best Flash Version for 10.7.3? I notice in Safari my video is stopping and playing on youtube videos, I need to know which Flash Version is best.


you disabled the C1E in the bios, it just so that your sound card is not installed is that generates mismatches, trying flag: fsb=2000000, it is best that you take an external sound card.

Macmini early 2006 /blanGsak 10.7.2
Acer 8930 G / core2duo T6500 / NV 9600 GS m / Lion 10.7.3 / ML 10.8.2 / w7/8
Asus M5A97pro / FX 8350 / Asus HD 7950 CUII v2
GA-78LMT SP2 / FX 6100 / P x4 960t / Sapphire HD 4850 1024
MSI K9neo v1 / Atlon 4800+/ Gigabyte HD 5450 512
test kernel 12.0 AMD

Tuto : http://www.hack-my-mac.fr/index.php/...fx-buldo#28896

CG opérationnelle : HD 5450 512 / HD 4850 1 / GT 610
Reply With Quote
  #1258  
Old 11-19-2012, 08:18 AM
Godofwar Godofwar is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by gils View Post


you disabled the C1E in the bios, it just so that your sound card is not installed is that generates mismatches, trying flag: fsb=2000000, it is best that you take an external sound card.
This is weird, my youtube flash videos keep randomly stopping in the video when it didn't used to do this a week ago. The fsb=2000000 command didn't work. Yes, C1E is disabled, if it wasn't the Mac operating system wouldn't boot up at all. I am using external sound card I think. Aren't internal sound cards built into the motherboard?

I've tried uninstalling flash, reinstalling almost every version and yet it still acts up. I even reinstalled Nvidia drivers (did nothing)


Edit: I notice that in Google Chrome that youtube plays perfectly but I get annoying scratchy sound for whatever reason that is... Any solution to the scratchy sound?

Check this joke out, it's something about Youtube because Ebaumsworld videos are working fine... Thanks Youtube, they probably mess with their videos so now I have a hard time loading their vids.

OS: Hackintosh Lion 10.7.3 and Windows 7
CPU: Amd Phenom II x4 965 3.4ghz
Ram: 4 gigs of ddr3 ram
Graphics Card: Nvidia GigaByte GTX 570
Motherboard: Asus M4A79XTD EVO

Last edited by Godofwar; 11-19-2012 at 11:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1259  
Old 12-01-2012, 08:57 PM
Godofwar Godofwar is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 177
Can I force Hackintosh Lion to use all 4 cores? I think it's only using 1 of my Cores. When I run Vlc Media player it struggles to run HD content at times.

OS: Hackintosh Lion 10.7.3 and Windows 7
CPU: Amd Phenom II x4 965 3.4ghz
Ram: 4 gigs of ddr3 ram
Graphics Card: Nvidia GigaByte GTX 570
Motherboard: Asus M4A79XTD EVO
Reply With Quote
  #1260  
Old 12-02-2012, 02:09 AM
lanceomni's Avatar
lanceomni lanceomni is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 521
Godofwar,

Try the following in Terminal to determine the number of cores:
Code:
sysctl hw.physicalcpu
Are you certain you have your video card squared away?



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Enjoy $50 in free credits.


MOBO: Z77MX-QUO-AOS CPU: Core i7 3770K GPU: MSI N760 TF 2GD5/OC Case: Modded MacPro2,1
Memory: 32GB Corsair Vengeance (CMY32GX3M4A1600C9) Wifi: Airport Extreme bcm94321MCA BIOS: HermitCrab Labs H3A.816M
Monitor: AOC Q2963Pm 29" WFHD 2560x1080 21:9
Interests: KDE on Apple Darwin, Keeping it real with the command line, Helping those that help themselves
Reply With Quote