InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #231  
Old 02-09-2010, 11:08 AM
flip360 flip360 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Macedonia
Posts: 299
Nice to see that all is well

MSI P5Q / C2D E8400 @ 3.0 Ghz / 8GB DDR2 800Mhz / PCIe ECS 9600GT 1Gb / ALC1200 / Windows 7 / OS X 10.8
ASUS K50IN (SX004L) / C2D T6400 @ 2.0 Ghz / 4GB DDR2 800Mhz / nVidia G102M 512Mb / 15.6" HD/LED / ALC662 / Dell 1490 802.11g / Windows 7 / OS X 10.8
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 02-09-2010, 12:54 PM
mao_red mao_red is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 50
Great job flip, you just updated the first page of this thread!

Cheers!

ASUS K50IN-SX025 Intel Core2Duo T6500 2.1 Ghz | 4GB 800Mhz DDR2 | 320GB HDD | Nvidia GeForce CUDA G102M 512MB | Atheros AR5B95 Wireless |  Snow Leopard 10.6.7... sweet!

Last edited by mao_red; 02-09-2010 at 02:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 02-09-2010, 03:32 PM
flip360 flip360 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Macedonia
Posts: 299
yes, thanks to Buhgalter and the russian crew
i used the ApplePS2Controller rus modified and i have a working trackpad after waking from sleep

Thanks and Cheers

MSI P5Q / C2D E8400 @ 3.0 Ghz / 8GB DDR2 800Mhz / PCIe ECS 9600GT 1Gb / ALC1200 / Windows 7 / OS X 10.8
ASUS K50IN (SX004L) / C2D T6400 @ 2.0 Ghz / 4GB DDR2 800Mhz / nVidia G102M 512Mb / 15.6" HD/LED / ALC662 / Dell 1490 802.11g / Windows 7 / OS X 10.8
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 02-09-2010, 03:37 PM
axelus axelus is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
How can I create a Dual Boot install?!
When I try to install SL on the same disk as Windows 7 i am always getting an error that says i have to install on an guid partition table (But I don't want to reformat the Drive), first i've created a Mac OS Extended (Journaled) Partition and marked as active.

So what to do now?!
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 02-09-2010, 04:10 PM
Buhgalter Buhgalter is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by axelus View Post
How can I create a Dual Boot install?
You can look here.
And I can say that I have installed 10.6, after that I installed Windows to the second partition. All was fine. After that I booted from boot CD into the OSX. But when I have installed Chameleon v2 onto the EFI partition it broke windows os...

UPDATE: New ASUS-K50IN-BootCD version 2 is available with new features and no bugs!

Quote:
ChangeLog of version 2:
1) A touchpad is working during the installation and when the system starts with bootCD (ApplePS2Controller.kext compiled special for Elan Ps/2 Port Smart-Pad by Rus).
2) Corrected info.plist in HPETDevice.kext for better compatibility
3) Included a folder of Tools (Kext Utillity, Show-Hide Files tool, Chameleonv2RC4.pkg by Dr.Hurt).
4) Included a folder of Kexts - all the necessary drivers

The Best Free Hosting for Your Personal Blog - order now!
Asus K50IN (K50IN - T430SCERWW), 15.6"WXGA HD (1366x768) / Dual Core T4300 (2.1GHz) / 2Gb DDR2 800 MHz / 250GB / nVidia G102M / audio ALC662 / DVD±RW DL / LAN / WebCam / 4 x USB2.0 / CR / 6 cell / 2.6 kg/ Windows 7 Ultimate / OS X 10.6.2 [Retail+Chameleon HD]

Last edited by Buhgalter; 02-11-2010 at 03:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 02-10-2010, 06:05 AM
mao_red mao_red is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 50
why my webcam is not working?

and..

Code:
Unknown nVidia card:

  Chipset Model:	Unknown nVidia card
  Type:	GPU
  Bus:	PCI
  VRAM (Total):	512 MB
  Vendor:	NVIDIA (0x10de)
  Device ID:	0x0873
  Revision ID:	0x00b1
  Displays:
Display:
  Resolution:	1366 x 768
  Pixel Depth:	32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
  Main Display:	Yes
  Mirror:	Off
  Online:	Yes
  Built-In:	Yes
Display Connector:
  Status:	No Display Connected

ASUS K50IN-SX025 Intel Core2Duo T6500 2.1 Ghz | 4GB 800Mhz DDR2 | 320GB HDD | Nvidia GeForce CUDA G102M 512MB | Atheros AR5B95 Wireless |  Snow Leopard 10.6.7... sweet!

Last edited by mao_red; 02-11-2010 at 05:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 02-11-2010, 04:02 PM
Buhgalter Buhgalter is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 34
My Dual Boot Snow Leopard & Windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by buhgalter
P.S. As for me I haven't the dual boot yet...
Ok. Now my dual boot works perfectly.
I have the dual boot with chameleon (installed on EFI partition)!
I have booted from windows DVD ( run > cmd > diskpart > select disk 0 > select partition 3 > active > exit )& reboot. One more time I have booted from windows DVD. And I have repaired my windows without any problems. After that I set the EFI partition as active from windows ( run > cmd > diskpart > select disk 0 > select partition 1 > active > exit )
After reboot and chameleon works fine...

cheers

The Best Free Hosting for Your Personal Blog - order now!
Asus K50IN (K50IN - T430SCERWW), 15.6"WXGA HD (1366x768) / Dual Core T4300 (2.1GHz) / 2Gb DDR2 800 MHz / 250GB / nVidia G102M / audio ALC662 / DVD±RW DL / LAN / WebCam / 4 x USB2.0 / CR / 6 cell / 2.6 kg/ Windows 7 Ultimate / OS X 10.6.2 [Retail+Chameleon HD]

Last edited by Buhgalter; 02-11-2010 at 04:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 02-11-2010, 06:40 PM
mao_red mao_red is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by RGGG View Post
Is there any way to get the default apple boot image instead of a debug? I know its not critical, but it would be nice to see the apple logo at boot, instead of reading the same boot code over and over each time it boots!


Ryan
bump, anyone/

ASUS K50IN-SX025 Intel Core2Duo T6500 2.1 Ghz | 4GB 800Mhz DDR2 | 320GB HDD | Nvidia GeForce CUDA G102M 512MB | Atheros AR5B95 Wireless |  Snow Leopard 10.6.7... sweet!
Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 02-11-2010, 07:57 PM
kokozedman kokozedman is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by mao_red View Post
bump, anyone/
Here is how you get the better looking Apple logo at the boot phase.
  1. Look at your /Extra/com.apple.boot.plist file.
  2. Find a line with Kernel Flags
  3. Remove the -v that you see there. That actually means, verbose boot, which shows all these debug verbose boot message, that can used to somehow debug the boot process.
If you need it back, just add the -v in, or during the boot:
  1. Select your Hack partition (that one that contains the Mac)
  2. Type directly -v
  3. The press Enter key

ASUS X5DIN-SX176C (K50IN motherboard) / Intel Core 2 Duo T9900 @ 3.06 GHz x 2 / nVidia GeForce G102M 512 MB / 15.6" HD LED / 320 GB + 1 TB / 4 GB 800 MHz DDR2 / OS X 10.6.8 Vanilla
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 02-11-2010, 08:02 PM
kokozedman kokozedman is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by flip360 View Post
yes, thanks to Buhgalter and the russian crew
i used the ApplePS2Controller rus modified and i have a working trackpad after waking from sleep

Thanks and Cheers
What's up flip360. Could you share your Extra folder with us? I never got sleep to properly work ...

I tried once, and it seemed to work, but the PS/2, the Trackpad and the USB (including the mouse that I clicked to wake it) is no longer working. Resulting in a non-responsive system.

I could press the power button, and got the choice to shutdown, restart ... but since there is no keyboard working, I couldn't validate anything. So, had to reset the computer.



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


ASUS X5DIN-SX176C (K50IN motherboard) / Intel Core 2 Duo T9900 @ 3.06 GHz x 2 / nVidia GeForce G102M 512 MB / 15.6" HD LED / 320 GB + 1 TB / 4 GB 800 MHz DDR2 / OS X 10.6.8 Vanilla
Reply With Quote