InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2008, 04:34 PM
Ianxxx Ianxxx is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 645
I read somewhere on how to do this but can't find the site and to be honest couldn't make head or tail of it.
Does someone know how to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2008, 06:37 PM
roisoft's Avatar
roisoft roisoft is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 450
You can try this for ethernet & Audio (i´m using my gfx string for 7600gt this example is for Alc889a(ID (8086,293e), Ethernet realtek 8119b)

This works with ALCxxx (AppleHDA.kext & Alcinject.kext) audio based, with Alc850 it´s not necessary.

1. Copy gfxutil & 7600gt.hst to your desktop

2. Open up Terminal & change directory to your desktop
cd /Desktop

3. Rename 7600gt.hst to 7600gt.hex
mv 7600gt.hst 7600gt.hex

4. Convert hex file to property list file
./gfxutil -s -n -i hex -o xml ./7600gt.hex ./7600gt.plist

5. Find the device path for "ethernet"
./gfxutil -f ethernet
Example output: DevicePath = PciRoot(0x1)/Pci(0x1c,0x5)/Pci(0x0,0x0)

6. Edit 7600gt.plist with Textedit, adding the following lines:
<key>PciRoot(0x1))/Pci(0x1c,0x5)/Pci(0x0,0x0)</key>
<dict>
<key>built-in</key>
<string>0x01</string>
</dict>
Note: replace the device path with yours

7. Convert plist file to hex file
./gfxutil -i xml -o hex ./7600gt.plist ./7600gt.hex

8. Copy the string in the new 7600gt.hex to /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/com.apple.Boot.plist

9. Replace /System/Library/Extensions/IONetworkingFamily.kext with the vanilla one & repair permissions

10. Reboot

11. Repeat steps 5 to 9 for ALC899A fix
11.1 Find the device path:

./gfxutil -f pci8086,293e (remember the device ID)
11.2 Edit 7600gt.plist & add:
<key>PciRoot(0x1)/Pci(0x1b,0x0)</key>
<dict>
<key>PinConfigurations</key>
<data>
</data>
<key>built-in</key>
<string>0x00</string>
<key>layout-id</key>
<string>0x0000000c</string>
</dict>
11.3 Remove /System/Library/Extensions/ALCinject.kext

How to find device ID go here

or you can use this

more info in Netkas forum

credits to Eclau, Macmatrics, Time ed....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2008, 09:34 PM
pαuℓzurrr.'s Avatar
pαuℓzurrr. pαuℓzurrr. is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 280
The ethernet thing doesnt seem to work for me (Nforce LAN)

00:07.0 Bridge [0680]: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Ethernet [10de:03ef] (rev a2)

This is what i have now for ethernet
Code:
	<key>PciRoot(0x1)/Pci(0x7,0x0)</key>
	<dict>
	<key>built-in</key>
	<string>0x01</string>
	</dict>
Audio and Video i had working allready, could someone help me get ethernet to work?

~p-J

Mac Inspiron 531 » 10.6.8 • 10.8.0 Legacy Kernel • AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ (2.60GHz)
Dell M2N61-AX/nForce 430/MCP61 • 4GB Dual Channel DDR2 667MHz
ALC888 • nVidia GeForce 8600 GT 256 MB
2 x WDC WD5000AAKS 500 GB SATA HDD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2008, 12:02 AM
milanca's Avatar
milanca milanca is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 326
excellent howto roisoft, i might give it a try for my hardware also. Anyone has plist file for 8800 GTS 320 MB so i can do the graphics first?

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2008, 12:15 AM
roisoft's Avatar
roisoft roisoft is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 450
go here and follow the steps. )
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2008, 12:22 AM
milanca's Avatar
milanca milanca is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 326
oh yes, cool ;-) is it going to work with this universal template plist or do i need exact hex file for my g.card?

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2008, 12:32 AM
roisoft's Avatar
roisoft roisoft is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 450
Open the plist and replace the key(PciRoot......) and graphics model by yours
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2008, 12:54 AM
milanca's Avatar
milanca milanca is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 326
Yep, its working:-) nvinject removed and its working fine. CI/QE supported only instead of 320 its 256mb of VRAM. thats what i was worried about.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2008, 01:10 AM
roisoft's Avatar
roisoft roisoft is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 450
edit the plist and add this

Quote:
<key>name</key>
<string>NVDA,Parent</string>
<key>rom-revision</key>
<string>0xa1000000</string>
<key>VRAM,totalsize</key>
<data>
AAAAFA==
</data>
You will see 320mb
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2008, 07:29 AM
milanca's Avatar
milanca milanca is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 326
thanks roisoft. although i fixed it and it was all fine, i switched back to nvinject320 due to immediate system crash/restart when display goes to sleep mode. Are there actually some major benefits/improvements if we have it in com.apple.Boot.plist?



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


Reply With Quote
Reply