InfiniteMac OSx86  
  #1  
Old 09-26-2012, 12:25 AM
wildebeast wildebeast is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Mac OS X Lion just shuts down

Hey everyone, I am just trying to get some help right now as my Mac OS X Lion isn't working. When I run it in VMWare Player it just says EFI VMware Virtual SCSI Hard Drive (0.0) on the gray apple logo screen, then the screen gets dimmer then it just shuts down. When I tried it in VMWare Workstation the Virtual Machine just got to the gray apple logo screen and then came up with a popup that said "the cpu has been disabled by the guest operating system. Power off or reset the virtual machine". I would just really like to get some help with this, (and if I have to I am fine with not even using VMWare and just setting it up as dual boot).

Thanks everyone

SPECS:

PROCESSOR: AMD FX-4100 QUAD CORE 64 BIT
MOTHERBOARD: GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2
GRAPHICS: AMD RADEON 6670 1GB
CPU SOCKET TYPE: AM3+
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2012, 12:56 AM
Godofwar Godofwar is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 177
Why are you running it in vmware? I don't know your problem, I just find the concept weird to run an operating system in an operating system.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2012, 01:01 AM
gils's Avatar
gils gils is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildebeast View Post
Hey everyone, I am just trying to get some help right now as my Mac OS X Lion isn't working. When I run it in VMWare Player it just says EFI VMware Virtual SCSI Hard Drive (0.0) on the gray apple logo screen, then the screen gets dimmer then it just shuts down. When I tried it in VMWare Workstation the Virtual Machine just got to the gray apple logo screen and then came up with a popup that said "the cpu has been disabled by the guest operating system. Power off or reset the virtual machine". I would just really like to get some help with this, (and if I have to I am fine with not even using VMWare and just setting it up as dual boot).

Thanks everyone

SPECS:

PROCESSOR: AMD FX-4100 QUAD CORE 64 BIT
MOTHERBOARD: GIGABYTE GA-M68MT-S2
GRAPHICS: AMD RADEON 6670 1GB
CPU SOCKET TYPE: AM3+
hello ,


you must activate the 4 cores in your virtual machine, it does not know the modules.

Macmini early 2006 /blanGsak 10.7.2
Acer 8930 G / core2duo T6500 / NV 9600 GS m / Lion 10.7.3 / ML 10.8.2 / w7/8
Asus M5A97pro / FX 8350 / Asus HD 7950 CUII v2
GA-78LMT SP2 / FX 6100 / P x4 960t / Sapphire HD 4850 1024
MSI K9neo v1 / Atlon 4800+/ Gigabyte HD 5450 512
test kernel 12.0 AMD

Tuto : http://www.hack-my-mac.fr/index.php/...fx-buldo#28896

CG opérationnelle : HD 5450 512 / HD 4850 1 / GT 610
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2012, 03:06 AM
wildebeast wildebeast is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks,but....

Thanks, but how do I unlock the 4 core like you were talking about? I am not trying to use all 4 cores for the virtual machine, right now I am just trying to get it to actually power on because it shuts down about 5 seconds after starting it up in VMWare

Last edited by wildebeast; 09-26-2012 at 03:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2012, 06:10 AM
wildebeast wildebeast is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Does anyone else have any ideas? PLEASE!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2012, 06:41 PM
wildebeast wildebeast is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
i am using the niresh distro now in virtualbox but it just goes to the gray apple logo screen bu just gets stuck right there. should i turn on virualization in the bios or what should i do?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2012, 06:06 AM
jhusly jhusly is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 51
ive installed niresh distro in my amd machine and everything is fine now after updating to 10.7.4. Why are you running it in vmware anyway? Couldn't be of much help since i dont have knowledge running os in vmware...


Reply With Quote