InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2012, 02:55 PM
waseeamaria waseeamaria is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Niresh12495 mac osx 10.7.3 V2 still waiting for root device in AMD please help

Hello everyone
Sorry for my Bad english

I've been in a problem "still waiting for root device i can't even boot the installing even once i m trying installation from week still no luck i tried to install snow leopard DVD Mac osx LION 10.7.3 both have same problem My Motherboard Bios just have option Sata Emulation I've being changing it in 3 options Lagacy IDE Mode, Native IDE Mode, AHCI RAID MODE but i cant bypass still waiting for rooot device

in Chameleon boot loader from dvd i typed this "Kernel Cache"=\amd arch=i386 npci=0x2000 cpus=1 rd=disk1s2 so i see the apple logo but after some mints i see Circle line and i got stuck on it please buddies help

Processor : AMD Phenom II x4 810
Motherboard: Hp Dc5850
HardDisk: Maxtor 300 GB SATA
RAM : 2 GB

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2012, 09:13 AM
jhusly jhusly is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 51
i think you also need to specify busratio in your bootflags. What options did you checked anyway during the installation of the 10.7.3? I have an amd and was able to install niresh distro on my machine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2012, 08:42 PM
waseeamaria waseeamaria is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
How many Busratio i need to use? 14? 16? 20?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2012, 11:46 PM
gils's Avatar
gils gils is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by waseeamaria View Post
Hello everyone
Sorry for my Bad english

I've been in a problem "still waiting for root device i can't even boot the installing even once i m trying installation from week still no luck i tried to install snow leopard DVD Mac osx LION 10.7.3 both have same problem My Motherboard Bios just have option Sata Emulation I've being changing it in 3 options Lagacy IDE Mode, Native IDE Mode, AHCI RAID MODE but i cant bypass still waiting for rooot device

in Chameleon boot loader from dvd i typed this "Kernel Cache"=\amd arch=i386 npci=0x2000 cpus=1 rd=disk1s2 so i see the apple logo but after some mints i see Circle line and i got stuck on it please buddies help

Processor : AMD Phenom II x4 810
Motherboard: Hp Dc5850
HardDisk: Maxtor 300 GB SATA
RAM : 2 GB



Aucun démarrage direct avec Atlon/Phenom !!

Macmini early 2006 /blanGsak 10.7.2
Acer 8930 G / core2duo T6500 / NV 9600 GS m / Lion 10.7.3 / ML 10.8.2 / w7/8
Asus M5A97pro / FX 8350 / Asus HD 7950 CUII v2
GA-78LMT SP2 / FX 6100 / P x4 960t / Sapphire HD 4850 1024
MSI K9neo v1 / Atlon 4800+/ Gigabyte HD 5450 512
test kernel 12.0 AMD

Tuto : http://www.hack-my-mac.fr/index.php/...fx-buldo#28896

CG opérationnelle : HD 5450 512 / HD 4850 1 / GT 610
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-2012, 01:02 AM
waseeamaria waseeamaria is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
what ? sorry bro i dnt understand O_O
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2012, 12:16 AM
gils's Avatar
gils gils is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by waseeamaria View Post
what ? sorry bro i dnt understand O_O

In short, you can not do directly via the installation DVD with processors Atlon / phenom.
you must pass through existing installation of SL 10.6, you recover the OSInstall. mpkg from distro to start the installation, I recommend iATKOS L2 for this kind of exercise and think about replacing the kernel.

Macmini early 2006 /blanGsak 10.7.2
Acer 8930 G / core2duo T6500 / NV 9600 GS m / Lion 10.7.3 / ML 10.8.2 / w7/8
Asus M5A97pro / FX 8350 / Asus HD 7950 CUII v2
GA-78LMT SP2 / FX 6100 / P x4 960t / Sapphire HD 4850 1024
MSI K9neo v1 / Atlon 4800+/ Gigabyte HD 5450 512
test kernel 12.0 AMD

Tuto : http://www.hack-my-mac.fr/index.php/...fx-buldo#28896

CG opérationnelle : HD 5450 512 / HD 4850 1 / GT 610
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2012, 12:46 PM
waseeamaria waseeamaria is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
ok i will try that too i hope it works thank you buddy i will keep you know if it works


Reply With Quote