InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #11  
Old 09-22-2009, 02:34 AM
osxfr33k osxfr33k is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Where would that script go? Where in the DSDT.dsl end? Middle? This is where it gets confusing to me. Can you show a little script before it and after it to see where you fit it in? Is ther a good DSDT patcher that automatically places this script in the correct sections, places in the DSDT.dsl file?

I use DSDTSE and it has many hack but open in a separate editor window and I usually do nto knwo where to put that script in the main DSDT.dsl editor window?

It looks liek I don't have RTC in my DSDT? Yet I don't see a problem with the CMOS? Maybe because of my motherboard? Asus Maximus Formula X38 chipset.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-23-2009, 02:37 PM
MikeHunt79's Avatar
MikeHunt79 MikeHunt79 is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 5
Hi, here is my RTC section from my acer aspire one, I've got length = 0x08, do I need to change both length values?

Code:
                Device (RTC)
                {
                    Name (_HID, EisaId ("PNP0B00"))
                    Name (BUF0, ResourceTemplate ()
                    {
                        IO (Decode16,
                            0x0070,             // Range Minimum
                            0x0070,             // Range Maximum
                            0x01,               // Alignment
                            0x08,               // Length
                            )
                    })
                    Name (BUF1, ResourceTemplate ()
                    {
                        IO (Decode16,
                            0x0070,             // Range Minimum
                            0x0070,             // Range Maximum
                            0x01,               // Alignment
                            0x08,               // Length
                            )
                   })
                    Method (_CRS, 0, Serialized)
                    {
                        If (LEqual (HPTS, One))
                        {
                            Return (BUF0)
                        }
                        Else
                        {
                            Return (BUF1)
                        }
                    }
                }
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-20-2009, 03:43 PM
ariyako ariyako is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Code:
Device (RTC)
                {
                    Name (_HID, EisaId ("PNP0B00"))
                    Name (_CRS, ResourceTemplate ()
                    {
                        IO (Decode16,
                            0x0070,             // Range Minimum
                            0x0070,             // Range Maximum
                            0x01,               // Alignment
                            0x02,               // Length
                            )
                        IO (Decode16,
                            0x0074,             // Range Minimum
                            0x0074,             // Range Maximum
                            0x01,               // Alignment
                            0x04,               // Length
                            )
                    })
                }
Should i modify 0x04 into 0x02 too?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-28-2009, 12:36 AM
Ianxxx Ianxxx is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 645
Device (RTC)
{
Name (_HID, EisaId ("PNP0B00"))
Name (ATT0, ResourceTemplate ()
{
IO (Decode16,
0x0070, // Range Minimum
0x0070, // Range Maximum
0x00, // Alignment
0x02, // Length <-- JUST EDIT THIS ONE
)
})
Name (ATT1, ResourceTemplate ()
{
IO (Decode16,
0x0070, // Range Minimum
0x0070, // Range Maximum
0x00, // Alignment
0x04, // Length <-- LEAVE THIS ALONE
)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-28-2009, 05:41 PM
ariyako ariyako is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
thanks alot
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-06-2009, 01:49 PM
spalek83's Avatar
spalek83 spalek83 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 152
CMOS reset fix (via kext)

http://www.kexts.com/view/151-cmos_r...a_kext%29.html
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-29-2010, 11:49 PM
SaCleoCheater's Avatar
SaCleoCheater SaCleoCheater is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 187
The Snow Leopard CMOS DSDT mod was used by Apple in the MacBook Air'.

The mod was not created, only discovered.

My Specs
System: Custom Built
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3
OS:Mac OS X MountainLion 10.8.2 & Windows 7 Ultimate x64
CPU: Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Memory: 16GB DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6870 1GB

Email/Gtalk:
[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-26-2010, 06:23 PM
uman uman is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 103
According to BuildSmart (see: http://netkas.org/?p=114#comment-45114), if you have a length of 0x08 and alignment of 0x01, then your manufacturer's DSDT is following the ASL spec. So you shouldn't have to make a change.

Why is not making a change important? I've heard that if you change the length to 0x02, then 10.6, and 10.6.1 are fine WRT to sleep, but in 10.6.2, you'll introduce a sleep bug. I heard this on the Russian side of infinitemac.

Can someone confirm? I'm moving to SL in the next week or so (also upgrading my lappie's CPU), so if no one confirms before then, I'll give it a try.

Oh, and BTW, I find that looking at the DSDT for the closest Mac model to your hardware is really helpful...

--
MacBook Pro - have allergy to nickel in the aluminum casing. So my kid gets an expensive toy!

Gateway MX 8738 - Retail, vanilla Snow Leopard 10.6.2 (thanks kizwan!) with Chameleon RC4, modified DSDT. Upgraded to Core 2 CPU (easy to do). Upgraded to 640GB drive. Everything but SD card working. Minor niggles. GMA950 with QE/CI and *no* artifacts.

iMac (luxo/lamp) G4 with Tiger.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-26-2010, 08:49 PM
kizwan kizwan is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by uman View Post
According to BuildSmart (see: http://netkas.org/?p=114#comment-45114), if you have a length of 0x08 and alignment of 0x01, then your manufacturer's DSDT is following the ASL spec. So you shouldn't have to make a change.
.......................
My acer aspire 9420 only experiencing bios reset when trying to hibernate. I have not tried 10.6.2 but did you mean my laptop will behave normally (no bios reset) with 10.6.2 without "CMOS reset fix"? FYI, aspire 9420 dsdt follow ASL spec.

kizwan
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-27-2010, 01:37 AM
uman uman is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by kizwan View Post
My acer aspire 9420 only experiencing bios reset when trying to hibernate. I have not tried 10.6.2 but did you mean my laptop will behave normally (no bios reset) with 10.6.2 without "CMOS reset fix"? FYI, aspire 9420 dsdt follow ASL spec.

kizwan
Hi kizwan--

My laptop dies if I try hibernate too on 10.5.6. As to your question, the RTC fix is needed by some, but not all BIOSes for 10.6. Are you running SL? Did you have to put the RTC fix in your DSDT?

The russian text "suggested" that with 10.6.2, that you can go back to 0x08. But it never answered that *if* you already had 0x08 as the length, whether you need to change to 0x02 in the first place.

So that's what I was trying to find out. In any case, I intend to try and I will post here when I find out.



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


--
MacBook Pro - have allergy to nickel in the aluminum casing. So my kid gets an expensive toy!

Gateway MX 8738 - Retail, vanilla Snow Leopard 10.6.2 (thanks kizwan!) with Chameleon RC4, modified DSDT. Upgraded to Core 2 CPU (easy to do). Upgraded to 640GB drive. Everything but SD card working. Minor niggles. GMA950 with QE/CI and *no* artifacts.

iMac (luxo/lamp) G4 with Tiger.
Reply With Quote
Reply