InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2009, 02:43 PM
prasys prasys is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21
The "Unofficial" Empire EFI Support Thread

Hey Guys

I thought of making this forum a bit cleaner by starting official Empire EFI Support Thread. since the other forum decided to do censorship (hooray for the Great Wall of Censorship) . I've decided to come here and start a support thread. Its a mutual relationship , as in InfiniteMac would get more users and in return I can get to seek peoples opinion , and reduce the number of e-mails I get about it.

I do hope that the administrators wouldn't mind if I start a topic here. If a written consent is needed , I'm sure to write it in more

anyway , so go on , spur your problems or what-so-ever that we are facing to improvise it and make it easier for people to use Empire EFI !

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2009, 04:15 PM
jmacie jmacie is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Prasys, Thanks!

I have been partially successful with empire efi. I use ati, and am just understanding the elements of staying the choice of ati. I succeeded with v1.7 and ati x1600 and 10.6.0 + your upgrade to 10.6.2! I've spent 126 hours trying to use other ati cards with snow leopard, failing with yours and Netkas' info and guides. I understand more on kexts thanks to you for your blog, but don't understand enough to make hd3650 work outside of 10.5.8 or hd4670 work in snow leopard. I'm not asking you for a hardware solution other than direction to a forum or irc. Please understand that as a neophyte that's trying to learn on my own, that #radeonhd irc and insanelymac are less than understanding or helpful. Thank you jmacie

Last edited by jmacie; 11-30-2009 at 08:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2009, 03:21 AM
monsteroyd monsteroyd is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Duluth GA USA
Posts: 5
I get the memory allocation error. Should I try the older version?

]Monty[

GA-G31M-ES2L Rev 2
Encore ENLGA-1320 NIC
Sparkle 9500 GT 512M
E3200 2.4g Celeron Core 2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2009, 07:25 AM
InteliMacPro's Avatar
InteliMacPro InteliMacPro is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 96
I had great success with the hardware in my sig. Only thing was i had no video using the gtx260 so i had to put in my old 8800gs for the install and then swap in the gtx260 and follow PCwiz's guide to get it working. If we can find a way to get the gtx260 working in vesa for the install it would be awesome. Swapping it out sucks.

~ Snow Leopard Retail w/Empire EFI ~ MSI X58 Platinum SLI ~ Intel Core i7 920 3.2GHz ~
~ Galaxy GTX 260 896mb ~ OCZ 6GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM ~ 500GB Hitachi SATA ~ Sony Optiarc DVD-RW ~
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2009, 07:27 AM
prasys prasys is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21
@ jmacie - you'll have to follow netkas' guide and get his bootloader. I can't be much help as I don't know much of how these 4xxx series card do work exactly.

@ monsteroyd - try version 1.01 instead

@ InteliMacPro - I'll try to see if i can get VESA to work with gtx2xx series. Nvidia would be pretty stupid if they removed vesa support for it. I'll see if i can get some tricks to make it to work in VESA.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2009, 07:48 AM
InteliMacPro's Avatar
InteliMacPro InteliMacPro is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 96
That's awesome prasys, thanks! Just wanted to add that the version I used was the beta for the X58 chipset and not v. 1.08 which may have worked with my gtx 260 from the sound of it. I might download the new version tomorrow and try an install on a separate partition just to see if it works. I wanted to do this anyway to make fixing issues like the sleepenabler.kext issue after updating to 10.6.2 easier. The version I had was what was up a week or so ago.

~ Snow Leopard Retail w/Empire EFI ~ MSI X58 Platinum SLI ~ Intel Core i7 920 3.2GHz ~
~ Galaxy GTX 260 896mb ~ OCZ 6GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM ~ 500GB Hitachi SATA ~ Sony Optiarc DVD-RW ~

Last edited by InteliMacPro; 12-01-2009 at 07:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2009, 08:38 AM
RetroRen RetroRen is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 46
I tried EE (AMD version), and got Still waiting for root device error when booting OSX SL 10.6 DVD.

Then I tried booting DVD with -v -f -s -x and I got KP sayin' somethin' about pmap_memory_steal.

Guess it's kernel thats bugging me or?

Specs are in the sig.

GA MA-790X UD4P, AMD Phenom II X2 550
8 Gb DDR2 667 RAM, ATI HD 3850
WD 640 Gb, Seagate 320 GB
Win XP 64bit & OSX 10.5.5

Last edited by RetroRen; 12-01-2009 at 08:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2009, 09:26 PM
pαuℓzurrr.'s Avatar
pαuℓzurrr. pαuℓzurrr. is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 280
Having the problem where SuperNForceATA wouldn't load correctly, leaving me with a still waiting error.
Hope you could rebuild the image with a 'proper' kext?

Mac Inspiron 531 10.6.8 10.8.0 Legacy Kernel AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ (2.60GHz)
Dell M2N61-AX/nForce 430/MCP61 4GB Dual Channel DDR2 667MHz
ALC888 nVidia GeForce 8600 GT 256 MB
2 x WDC WD5000AAKS 500 GB SATA HDD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2009, 11:33 PM
anteo's Avatar
anteo anteo is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 1
P55

Hi, I have just bought an i7/P55 intel system, it will be shipped on friday.

Is it possible to use Empire EFI on such system, for what I understood it goes only on X58 platforms. Is it right?

Tnx
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-02-2009, 03:30 AM
ULTIMATI ULTIMATI is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
i have download the empire EFi iso..unfotunately the booting always restart it self after mounting doned...did i do something wrong...i have retail snow leopard purchased from store $50sgd...

so plz anybody..help...can u guy give a very workin empire efi please..

my spec..
AMD Turion x2
ATi Radeon HD4200
Atheros AR5B93
AR8131 Gigabit Lan
ALC888S

sucessful install with ideneb 10.5.8 with workin soundcard but with weird sound..except wifi,and ethernet not workin..Like to try SL...

i just need very working Empire EFI...!!!


Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes