InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #21  
Old 12-05-2009, 07:28 AM
prasys prasys is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipko View Post
FATAL ERROR: JavaScript garbage collection failed because...
amd athlon 62 x2 mobility
ati sb700
if someone can help
Installer Log:
http://rapidshare.com/files/314652826/Inst...v-2009.rar.html
thanks
I really need someone with AMD to test me out , if you're willing to lend the PC in ense that I can control it remotely , let me know. I need to gather few things from AMD , especially a dsdt table

InteliMacPro , i really need your dsdt and your video bios dump if possible. I am on 8600GT and pentium d. So I am playing guessing game , as I am assuming few things are constant

Plus mysql table is giving me problems. I am looking for someone whos good in mysql as well.

I am working on another build of AMD , dont worry
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-05-2009, 10:00 AM
InteliMacPro's Avatar
InteliMacPro InteliMacPro is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 96
Sure i can do that. How do I dump my video bios?

~ Snow Leopard Retail w/Empire EFI ~ MSI X58 Platinum SLI ~ Intel Core i7 920 3.2GHz ~
~ Galaxy GTX 260 896mb ~ OCZ 6GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM ~ 500GB Hitachi SATA ~ Sony Optiarc DVD-RW ~
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-06-2009, 04:13 AM
prasys prasys is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by InteliMacPro View Post
Sure i can do that. How do I dump my video bios?
Take a look at NVEnabler thread over at projectosx. Give that a go , remove efi strings and let me know if NVEnabler does the trick for you. If it does then we would have a chance of getting 260GTX to work and yes. NVEnabler could dump your rom as well :P

Plus I've added a new version for AMD folks. Hopefully it works for them :P
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-06-2009, 11:37 AM
pipko pipko is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
[quote=prasys;40546]I really need someone with AMD to test me out , if you're willing to lend the PC in ense that I can control it remotely , let me know. I need to gather few things from AMD , especially a dsdt table

ok just say how and when
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-06-2009, 01:15 PM
pipko pipko is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
empireefiv_108_amd2
Installer Log:
http://rapidshare.com/files/31705677...-2009.txt.html
amd athlon 64 x2 mobility
ati sb700


Last edited by pipko; 12-09-2009 at 08:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-06-2009, 07:19 PM
RevisionZero RevisionZero is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Looking for Assistance

Removed my post, since I was able to fix my problem.

Last edited by RevisionZero; 12-07-2009 at 05:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-07-2009, 12:55 AM
kpf288 kpf288 is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Centre Hall, PA
Posts: 1
Please help Pradeesh or anyone

ok, this is the 3rd time I've had to bother you. I still can not get more than 1gb of ram and 1 core of my Q6600 working. Because I can only boot with empire efi cd, or if I take the com.apple.boot.plist from the cd. I tried removing the boot flags maxmem and cpu=1. Tried removing, different kexts. Tried editing smbios, com.apple.boot.plist. I think I have a working DSDT. I just cant figure this out. Is what happens, is when I boot the screen goes to a blue screen with the mouse pointer, sometimes it will flash to my desktop quickly then flash back to blue, then black screen. Everything works fine when I limit the ram and cpu, with your boot.plist. Sucks not using all my memory, and other cores though. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks!

P35-DS3R
Q6600
4GB DDR2
10.6.2 with empire efi
9800gt
sata DVD and HD
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-07-2009, 08:26 AM
prasys prasys is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpf288 View Post
ok, this is the 3rd time I've had to bother you. I still can not get more than 1gb of ram and 1 core of my Q6600 working. Because I can only boot with empire efi cd, or if I take the com.apple.boot.plist from the cd. I tried removing the boot flags maxmem and cpu=1. Tried removing, different kexts. Tried editing smbios, com.apple.boot.plist. I think I have a working DSDT. I just cant figure this out. Is what happens, is when I boot the screen goes to a blue screen with the mouse pointer, sometimes it will flash to my desktop quickly then flash back to blue, then black screen. Everything works fine when I limit the ram and cpu, with your boot.plist. Sucks not using all my memory, and other cores though. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks!

P35-DS3R
Q6600
4GB DDR2
10.6.2 with empire efi
9800gt
sata DVD and HD
Well in that case you need to fix DSDT regarding your cores , try doing step by step. First dont limit the ram and check if it boots. Then try removing cpus=1 limit. You'll have to do step by step. the reason why I made it such a way is to prevent crappy Motherboards with poorly written BIOS to get some weird issue. This can be worked on once you've installed OSX. I know DSDT is not something to easy to fix. On the other hand do give VodooTSC a chance , it might fix core syncing issues that you're facing as well.

@ pipko - could you use pastebin instead. I can't download it from rapidshare
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-07-2009, 08:57 AM
pipko pipko is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 10
empireefiv_108_amd2
Installer_Log_6-Dec-2009.txt
Installer Log:
http://pastebin.ca/1705273
http://filebin.ca/pcfvrt
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=E9W6E11F
http://www.MegaShare.com/1662507
amd athlon 64 x2 mobility
ati sb700

Last edited by pipko; 12-09-2009 at 08:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-07-2009, 11:21 AM
Keagi Keagi is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
I have a dell 435MT with 4850 Radeon card; I believe It probably has a Jmicron SATA inside of it because I get "Still waiting for root device" error; I've tried changing the ports around and still nothing :S

Any reccomendation on what to do? I can install Leopard off iAtkos 7 distro for some reason but this doesn't work :/


Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes