InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2010, 07:59 PM
JoesMorgue's Avatar
JoesMorgue JoesMorgue is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Detroit
Posts: 103
A backwards Mac

I have a G3 Mac and I thinks my OS is unstable, so I wants to re-install it.

The problem is, I only have iPC Live. Can I install it on this Mac?

Tiger: G4 PowerPC Dual Core 400 Mhz w/640 MB RAM
20 Gig ATA HD all HFS+
Internal DVD
Access to Server
True Tiger

Leopard: Acer Intel Atom Dual Core@1.6Ghz w/1 Gig Ram
160GB HD-133GB NTFS, 15.68GB HFS+
SD slot
No Net access
iDeneb 1.6 Lite

Compaq SR5710F DualCore@2.3Ghz w/3 Gigs Ram
80 Gig ATA HD (NTFS - Vista)
200 Gig ATA HD (NTFS-Data)
Access to Server

Server: Compaq 1.8 Single Core Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition
~2 TB online....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2010, 08:40 PM
spalek83's Avatar
spalek83 spalek83 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 152
no, you need the retail copy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2010, 08:59 PM
xXrkidXx xXrkidXx is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 478
Go out and buy a Leopard retail disc. Or.. Well it's up to you.

Computer: Gateway 838GM | 9.5.0 Vodoo Kernel |2.0 RC4 Chameleon Bootloader | Processor:Intel Pentium 4 630 / 3 GHz | RAM: 512MB | OS: Windows 7 32BIT, OSx86 iPC 10.5.6 | Mainboard Chipset: Intel 915G Express | Graphics Card:Integrated Intel GMA 900 | Video Memory: Dynamic Video Memory Technology 3.0 | Audio:ALC 860 |Card Reader:8 in 1 Integrated| Hard Drives:1x 200GB SATA(Win 7), 1x 320GB SATA(OS X) Both Internal
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2010, 09:46 PM
JoesMorgue's Avatar
JoesMorgue JoesMorgue is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Detroit
Posts: 103
Its a G3 runing at 350 Mhz...

The speed is not an issue, I can deal, as I have 5 Winders machines while this does intensive stuff.

Would I even be able to run it?

I have a G4, but I added another SIMM, and it no longer functions. I took that one out. Reorganized them. Reset the MB, removed the battery. Swapped the vid card...NOTHING! I don't wanna mess inside this one (although I swapped out the CD for the DVD in my sig) just in case...

Quote:
Originally Posted by xXrkidXx View Post
Go out and buy a Leopard retail disc. Or.. Well it's up to you.

Tiger: G4 PowerPC Dual Core 400 Mhz w/640 MB RAM
20 Gig ATA HD all HFS+
Internal DVD
Access to Server
True Tiger

Leopard: Acer Intel Atom Dual Core@1.6Ghz w/1 Gig Ram
160GB HD-133GB NTFS, 15.68GB HFS+
SD slot
No Net access
iDeneb 1.6 Lite

Compaq SR5710F DualCore@2.3Ghz w/3 Gigs Ram
80 Gig ATA HD (NTFS - Vista)
200 Gig ATA HD (NTFS-Data)
Access to Server

Server: Compaq 1.8 Single Core Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition
~2 TB online....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2010, 12:08 AM
00010's Avatar
00010 00010 is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: RETIRED
Posts: 417
No the G3 could not run Leopard, you need a copy of Tiger. Which is hard to get.


00010

RETIRED
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2010, 03:05 AM
milanca's Avatar
milanca milanca is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 326
I have G4 DP500, gigabit ethernet model, and i p****d blood until i found retail 10.4 ppc dvd. It was dead for a long time and last summer i decided to revive it again.

Tiger should work fine i suppose on 350Mhz, if not then 10.3.9 will do the job. I think i have 10.3 installs somewhere, even 10.2 if i remember correctly.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2010, 03:26 AM
JoesMorgue's Avatar
JoesMorgue JoesMorgue is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Detroit
Posts: 103
A Backwards Mac

Right now, it is running Tiger and except for a few programs crashing, it seems to handle it just fine so I know it can do that much.

Where am I missing on Leopard? I know with PCs, newer CPU chips have new commands inside them which is why you can't do some upgrades. What is the difference between the G3 and the G4?

Tiger: G4 PowerPC Dual Core 400 Mhz w/640 MB RAM
20 Gig ATA HD all HFS+
Internal DVD
Access to Server
True Tiger

Leopard: Acer Intel Atom Dual Core@1.6Ghz w/1 Gig Ram
160GB HD-133GB NTFS, 15.68GB HFS+
SD slot
No Net access
iDeneb 1.6 Lite

Compaq SR5710F DualCore@2.3Ghz w/3 Gigs Ram
80 Gig ATA HD (NTFS - Vista)
200 Gig ATA HD (NTFS-Data)
Access to Server

Server: Compaq 1.8 Single Core Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition
~2 TB online....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2010, 05:10 AM
00010's Avatar
00010 00010 is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: RETIRED
Posts: 417
Well to put in in English, the G3 is way to slow to run Leopard. The processor is compatible, but the Leopard installer DVD has a requirement of 867Mhz or better to run the Leopard installer, If I remember correctly there is a few ways in Open Firmware to hack an install onto "Unsupported Hardware" or a patched PPC installer DVD you can make with a new requirement edited in. Or you can install on another Mac and transplant the Leopard drive into the G3.


00010

RETIRED

Last edited by 00010; 02-11-2010 at 05:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2010, 06:08 PM
JoesMorgue's Avatar
JoesMorgue JoesMorgue is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Detroit
Posts: 103
First: With Winders, (sorry) you really can't transplant the HD because VERY FEW machines match hardware, and there are drivers for everything. I didn't thinks it could be done but then again, we are talking OS X.

Second: Is the code bloated? Is there more going on behind the scenes? Will it just be like what I'm seeing now? Like I said, lack of speed I can deal with. My old PC used to take about 18 HOURS to process, then another 3-4 hours to get ready to actually prepare the burn a single layer DVD. (Yeah, we used it to do other things while it was doing that too.) We just accepted it, and tried to start them late at night, so while we slept and most of us were out of the house it just chugged away at it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 00010 View Post
Well to put in in English, the G3 is way to slow to run Leopard. The processor is compatible, but the Leopard installer DVD has a requirement of 867Mhz or better to run the Leopard installer, If I remember correctly there is a few ways in Open Firmware to hack an install onto "Unsupported Hardware" or a patched PPC installer DVD you can make with a new requirement edited in. Or you can install on another Mac and transplant the Leopard drive into the G3.


00010

Tiger: G4 PowerPC Dual Core 400 Mhz w/640 MB RAM
20 Gig ATA HD all HFS+
Internal DVD
Access to Server
True Tiger

Leopard: Acer Intel Atom Dual Core@1.6Ghz w/1 Gig Ram
160GB HD-133GB NTFS, 15.68GB HFS+
SD slot
No Net access
iDeneb 1.6 Lite

Compaq SR5710F DualCore@2.3Ghz w/3 Gigs Ram
80 Gig ATA HD (NTFS - Vista)
200 Gig ATA HD (NTFS-Data)
Access to Server

Server: Compaq 1.8 Single Core Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition
~2 TB online....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-2010, 11:42 PM
milanca's Avatar
milanca milanca is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoesMorgue View Post
First: With Winders, (sorry) you really can't transplant the HD because VERY FEW machines match hardware, and there are drivers for everything. I didn't thinks it could be done but then again, we are talking OS X.
Not true. What 00010 meant is instead of patching OSInstall script to allow installing for example Leopard on PPC<867Mhz, you can use supported machine, install on it and then take the HDD out and put in unsupported machine. Hard drives are pretty much the same, they all use IDE drives. I even used SATA drive in my G4 with simple IDE->SATA adapter. But that's different thing so yes, you can fool the installer by simply swapping hard drives.



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes