InfiniteMac OSx86  
  #21  
Old 07-28-2010, 12:46 AM
uwannacookie uwannacookie is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Portugal FTW!
Posts: 67
After many testing and not getting my country codes on... I can say this wifi works. BUT , you need to set up your country code and locale .

Someone who got USA/FFC on country stuff , make another IO80211Family.kext with these stuff:

Locale: ISO3166
Country Code: PT

if it made successfully , gimme link to test it. I know this card works , but you know , he needs to know where it is. If it doesn't know , it will show up Unknown and will not connect to anything. Those country settings defines to your card on what it can connect or can't.

I hope you make it quickly , to check if it is alright, if positive , make for worldwide .

Desktop: Mobo: G41/ICH7 | CPU: C2D E6320 | Mems: 2Gb DDR2 | Graphics: X1650 512MB | HD: 250GB SATA2 (Clean) + 320GB IDE (Win7 HP SP1)

Laptop: K50IN / T5900 / 4GB DDR2 / 250 gb Sata / G102M 512mb / Atheros 9285 Wifi / RTL8139 / OSX 10.6.4 . EVERYTHING WORKS , only media keys not working.

Playing: Counter-Strike Source , GTAIV , Resident Evil 5, Call Of Duty 4.

XLIVE Gamertag: xuwannacookiex w/o Live Gold sub yet =(
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-02-2010, 07:47 PM
questionmark425 questionmark425 is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
I would be glad to try that out.

I have that card installed and recognized in system profiler, and am in the US. If you would tell me where in the plist I will have to enter this information I would be glad to give it a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-06-2010, 10:55 AM
uwannacookie uwannacookie is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Portugal FTW!
Posts: 67
You have to enter some stuff at the bottom of the first page , but for me, no work.

Desktop: Mobo: G41/ICH7 | CPU: C2D E6320 | Mems: 2Gb DDR2 | Graphics: X1650 512MB | HD: 250GB SATA2 (Clean) + 320GB IDE (Win7 HP SP1)

Laptop: K50IN / T5900 / 4GB DDR2 / 250 gb Sata / G102M 512mb / Atheros 9285 Wifi / RTL8139 / OSX 10.6.4 . EVERYTHING WORKS , only media keys not working.

Playing: Counter-Strike Source , GTAIV , Resident Evil 5, Call Of Duty 4.

XLIVE Gamertag: xuwannacookiex w/o Live Gold sub yet =(
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-16-2010, 08:17 PM
azncheng azncheng is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
ar9825 working in 10.6.5

so supposdly ar9285 works with 10.6.5 beta right now with this legacy atheros kext http://bbs.pcbeta.com/thread-779858-1-1.html it in chinese...need free register to download. just click "入住远景" enter preffered username..password..retype pass...email and code..and youre good to go!

...i just got 10.6 on my eeepc1008ha after a frustrating week..so im kind of reluctant to update to 10.6.5...but the kext file doesn't work with my 10.6 T_T just detects it as ethernet adapter.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-16-2010, 11:36 PM
azncheng azncheng is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by azncheng View Post
so supposdly ar9285 works with 10.6.5 beta right now with this legacy atheros kext http://bbs.pcbeta.com/thread-779858-1-1.html it in chinese...need free register to download. just click "入住远景" enter preffered username..password..retype pass...email and code..and youre good to go!

...i just got 10.6 on my eeepc1008ha after a frustrating week..so im kind of reluctant to update to 10.6.5...but the kext file doesn't work with my 10.6 T_T just detects it as ethernet adapter.
i uploaded it on media fire

http://www.mediafire.com/?aecpk93uc2vo4w1
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-18-2010, 12:36 AM
bellbottom bellbottom is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
At Last Atheros 9285 working

Congratulations for al the users were waiting a lot of time ofr a solution.
Now my Atheros 9285 wifi card is working.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-31-2010, 06:11 PM
glass330 glass330 is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Red face Help!

I have tested the legacyatheros.kext on my Asus 1005hab and it does work. I install the kext with kexthelper B7, repair permissions, then restart and it works great. As soon as i restart the system a 2nd time, it never works again unless I remove the kext and repeat the above steps.

What can I do to make this work after restarting?

it does this in 10.6.3, 10.6.4, & 10.6.5 beta

what am i doing wrong?

thank guys
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-29-2012, 05:34 PM
Ugokind Ugokind is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
thanks

what about the internal BT module .. and the Coexistence function that could be only enabled in Windows?


Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes