InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2012, 08:31 AM
spinnerator spinnerator is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
memory issue?

I tried to install iATKOS S3 v.2 on an ASUS board running an AMD 64x2 cpu. I got a kernel panic indicating issues with memory. I then ran memtest and let it go for 24 hrs. no error reported. So I installed the Win8 consumer preview on it. It installed but keeps rebooting also indicating errors with memory modules.

I have 4 dimms with their max capacity, but they are mismatched in that they're from different vendors. Could that be the issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2012, 06:24 PM
lanceomni's Avatar
lanceomni lanceomni is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 521
@Spinnerator,

Can you provide us with those errors? If you are 100% sure that you are getting these errors from both your OSX and Windows installs, it is probably a hardware issue. Though it does a fantastic job, Memtest will not find all problems with memory.

You say that you have 4 dimms and a mix of vendors. Do you have two dimms from one vendor and two from another? If so are these paired for each other?

I would consult your motherboard's user manual to determine proper placement. Most boards have pairs such as:
Slot 1 - Pair A1
Slot 2 - Pair B1
Slot 3 - Pair A2
Slot 4 - Pair B2

In addition, most vendors have lists of compatible memory.

The logical course of action would be to remove components and see if the issue corrects itself. If you have two good pairs of memory, leave one matching pair in and remove the second.

If you see no change with any configuration, including single dimms, you may try upgrading or rolling back your motherboard's firmware. Even if there were no changes related to memory within the update, sometimes this corrects problems.

MOBO: Z77MX-QUO-AOS CPU: Core i7 3770K GPU: MSI N760 TF 2GD5/OC Case: Modded MacPro2,1
Memory: 32GB Corsair Vengeance (CMY32GX3M4A1600C9) Wifi: Airport Extreme bcm94321MCA BIOS: HermitCrab Labs H3A.816M
Monitor: AOC Q2963Pm 29" WFHD 2560x1080 21:9
Interests: KDE on Apple Darwin, Keeping it real with the command line, Helping those that help themselves
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2012, 09:06 PM
spinnerator spinnerator is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
I did manage to find matching pairs for the 4 dimms. It gives me just a bit over 3 gigs memory, but it's stable and that's good enough.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2012, 02:37 AM
lanceomni's Avatar
lanceomni lanceomni is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 521
Are you limiting the memory used by OSX via the maxmem flag? You you experience KP or complete system freeze when your computer uses over 3gigs of memory?



MOBO: Z77MX-QUO-AOS CPU: Core i7 3770K GPU: MSI N760 TF 2GD5/OC Case: Modded MacPro2,1
Memory: 32GB Corsair Vengeance (CMY32GX3M4A1600C9) Wifi: Airport Extreme bcm94321MCA BIOS: HermitCrab Labs H3A.816M
Monitor: AOC Q2963Pm 29" WFHD 2560x1080 21:9
Interests: KDE on Apple Darwin, Keeping it real with the command line, Helping those that help themselves
Reply With Quote