InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2008, 03:57 PM
farcaller farcaller is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 67
[Solved] AMD Dual Core Timing Issue AKA Mouse Bug

After some time in MacOS mouse stops to move as it should be. The cursor is being moved on a very small distance with significant delay. One time this was fixed on its own but mostly I have to spawn iterm with spotlight and reboot.
Applies only to movemet, buttons/scrolling works perfectly.
Applies to al mice in system: touchpad, usb mouse, bluetooth mouse.

Any ideas?

Admin Edit: Thread renamed

Addendum by R0GUE
To summarise this for future reference; it is not a 'mouse bug' per se, but a dual core timing issue.
Symptoms include:
Mouse lag - early signs are drag and drop inaccuracies, trail skipping
GUI lag - Finder window movement becomes choppy and acceleration degrades
Random restarts - caused by the 'divide by zero' error resulting in kernel panic
-10810 error - applications will not start until a restart or log out/in
increased CPU fan noise and temperatures - due to dual core synchronisation errors
general erratic behaviour - system feels sluggish, unresponsive at times

Remedy (Temporary)
Boot using the 'cpus=1' kernel flag - this can be done at the beginning of each boot at the Darwin boot prompt, or permanently by editing the com.apple.boot.plist which can be found in: /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/

Addendum by Naquaada

This error must not affect all Dual-Core systems, they can work without problems. The most Photoshop users have this issue, maybe the software installes something what an AMD Dual-Core cpu doesn't like, Adobe software needs a lot of resources and makes various changes in the operating system.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2008, 06:41 PM
WinLinMac01 WinLinMac01 is offline
Cougar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,140
Why don't you try to reload the kext for the mouse. What type of mouse is this, USB or PS/2?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2008, 07:54 PM
farcaller farcaller is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 67
as I've already said, this applies to all mice at the same time (PS/2 touchpad, USB mouse, BT mouse). I've tried to turn BT on/off (thus "restarting" BT mouse) but that didn't help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2008, 11:22 PM
Ianxxx Ianxxx is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 645
Slow down your memory timings I guarantee it will help
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2008, 11:42 PM
farcaller farcaller is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 67
can you please say, how *this* could be connected with memory timings? I'm running 333MHz clock (DDR2), no overclocking etc.

BTW, my BIOS doesn't allow memory underclocking.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2008, 11:44 PM
Ianxxx Ianxxx is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 645
What board do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2008, 12:34 AM
agrafuese agrafuese is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 162
farcaller, i believe you have the same problem that i and numerous others are experiencing. does your mouse also jump around a bit too? that is what happens for me (and others). i've also noticed that the GUI is actually a lot more laggy too (window animation, dock animation, etc). as of yet, there is no known cause or solution to this problem. as far as i know, it is not memory timing because my memory (as well as others i've talked to) are set to stock settings. leopard may be different, but I have to say that this was never an issue for me in tiger. what's even more annoying is no one is acknowledging this as a "real" problem, which is very frustrating because it IS a "real" problem, as it means at least one reboot every day. and, as a side note, rebooting is also very frustrating for me because i suffer from the sound volume back-to-default-level-on-reboot issue that other people are also not considering a "real" problem. well, all i can say is good luck getting help with this. if you do, let me know.

specs, once more:
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium NF4
AMD 3800+
1GB DDR2 400
evga 8800GT 512mb
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-17-2008, 12:39 AM
Ianxxx Ianxxx is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 645
Quote:
[cite] agrafuese:[/cite]farcaller, i believe you have the same problem that i and numerous others are experiencing. does your mouse also jump around a bit too? that is what happens for me (and others). i've also noticed that the GUI is actually a lot more laggy too (window animation, dock animation, etc). as of yet, there is no known cause or solution to this problem. as far as i know, it is not memory timing because my memory (as well as others i've talked to) are set to stock settings. leopard may be different, but I have to say that this was never an issue for me in tiger. what's even more annoying is no one is acknowledging this as a "real" problem, which is very frustrating because it IS a "real" problem, as it means at least one reboot every day. and, as a side note, rebooting is also very frustrating for me because i suffer from the sound volume back-to-default-level-on-reboot issue that other people are also not considering a "real" problem. well, all i can say is good luck getting help with this. if you do, let me know.

specs, once more:
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium NF4
AMD 3800+
1GB DDR2 400
evga 8800GT 512mb
Just because something is on its stock setting doesn't mean changing it won't make a difference, I am telling you what works for me, I had this bug usually after about 3 hours usage, I don't have it any longer, the only difference are my memory timings.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-17-2008, 12:42 AM
agrafuese agrafuese is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 162
what type of memory do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-17-2008, 12:44 AM
Ianxxx Ianxxx is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 645
At the moment kingston DDR400 but I've tried it with a couple of other sticks of ram I have lying around

Try changing cas latency to 3
Row cycle time to 18
Row Refresh time to 18 or higher

See if it makes a difference before you tell someone else that it doesn't work


Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes