InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #61  
Old 12-17-2008, 01:47 AM
Alphaman's Avatar
Alphaman Alphaman is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 62
Yes I'm dual booting but I don't see my windows disk

[Edit] ok I'm going to try the nvkush and get back to you

Last edited by lanceomni; 12-17-2008 at 05:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 12-17-2008, 03:49 PM
Alphaman's Avatar
Alphaman Alphaman is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 62
Hey Lance I ran into some snags last night so I came to talk to you.

First my video:
Vendor:Nvidia
Device id:0x0241
Rev ID:0x00a2
Vram(total) 256MB

Usb Wireless 802.11b/g
Product ID:0x0004
Vendor ID:0x15a9
Manufacture: Gemtek

Kalyway wouldn't read my usb pen drive even though I had the usbfix checked in the customize options menu so I couldn't run the DPCI manager on the Nvkush installer.
I messed up my dual boot so how do I dual boot xp and kalyway on the same Serial ATA hard drive without the efi v8 stuff?

[Edit]ok I'll keep it in mind and make sure that I'll keep everything together

Last edited by Alphaman; 12-17-2008 at 07:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 12-17-2008, 05:41 PM
lanceomni's Avatar
lanceomni lanceomni is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 521
To keep things simple if you need to post additional information so soon after a previous post you can actually go back and edit it. Generally I place [Edit] before the additional information. Ive edited the above posts as an example.

MOBO: Z77MX-QUO-AOS CPU: Core i7 3770K GPU: MSI N760 TF 2GD5/OC Case: Modded MacPro2,1
Memory: 32GB Corsair Vengeance (CMY32GX3M4A1600C9) Wifi: Airport Extreme bcm94321MCA BIOS: HermitCrab Labs H3A.816M
Monitor: AOC Q2963Pm 29" WFHD 2560x1080 21:9
Interests: KDE on Apple Darwin, Keeping it real with the command line, Helping those that help themselves
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 12-18-2008, 12:42 AM
Alphaman's Avatar
Alphaman Alphaman is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 62
I was trying to use my ethernet bridge that I used to use on my old powermac g3 and I get the three out of five green lights ( the ones that are red at the Internet and the Server) so I'm trying to get it up and running but for some reason it's not working. I have a motorola wireless ethernet bridge WE800G I have the dual boot working now my ethernet bridge will work in windows xp but it doesn't work in leo it tries but it doesn't.

[Edit]Any help would be greatly appreciated!! Don't want to sound ungrateful

[2ndEdit]This is what I got Gemtek USB Wireless 802.11b/g adaptor identified as device 15a9:0004
Driver name: netr73.sys, provided by Ralink

if Gemtek's website info is still accurate for my device, the only possible model they list that matches me is the WPI-100G. And from other lookups, that makes it a BroadCom chipset.

HP Pavilion Slimline s7700n:|:Athlon64x2 3800+:|:nVidia MCP51 nForce4:|:ALC888:|:nVidia GeForce 6150 LE 256MB via EFI no (CI/QE):|:1.5GB DDR2 SDRAM:|:nForce LAN (working):|:802.11b/g Wireless (not working):|:125GB WD SATA (iDeneb v1.3 10.5.5):|:125GB WD SATA (Windows Xp):|:LG DVD-RAM GH22NP20 (non-writing):|:ODB-Nfoav8or

Last edited by Alphaman; 12-18-2008 at 04:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 12-19-2008, 09:55 PM
Alphaman's Avatar
Alphaman Alphaman is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 62
Hey Lance you can close this thread man, my internet is up and running. I'm sending this message from Safari. My Video is isn't working but I'll wait for a kext that can work with it. Thanks to everyone who helped!!!! I'll never forget you guys.Infinitemac 4 Life!

HP Pavilion Slimline s7700n:|:Athlon64x2 3800+:|:nVidia MCP51 nForce4:|:ALC888:|:nVidia GeForce 6150 LE 256MB via EFI no (CI/QE):|:1.5GB DDR2 SDRAM:|:nForce LAN (working):|:802.11b/g Wireless (not working):|:125GB WD SATA (iDeneb v1.3 10.5.5):|:125GB WD SATA (Windows Xp):|:LG DVD-RAM GH22NP20 (non-writing):|:ODB-Nfoav8or
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 12-19-2008, 10:03 PM
lanceomni's Avatar
lanceomni lanceomni is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 521
You managed to get your wireless card supported? or are you running wired?
Installing NVinject or NVkush in the method I described didnt get your card up and running?

MOBO: Z77MX-QUO-AOS CPU: Core i7 3770K GPU: MSI N760 TF 2GD5/OC Case: Modded MacPro2,1
Memory: 32GB Corsair Vengeance (CMY32GX3M4A1600C9) Wifi: Airport Extreme bcm94321MCA BIOS: HermitCrab Labs H3A.816M
Monitor: AOC Q2963Pm 29" WFHD 2560x1080 21:9
Interests: KDE on Apple Darwin, Keeping it real with the command line, Helping those that help themselves
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 12-19-2008, 10:19 PM
Alphaman's Avatar
Alphaman Alphaman is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 62
It said that Nvinject was only for Intel not AMD so I didn't try that one so you think I should? I'm running wired with my Wireless ethernet bridge I got it to work by uninstalling forcedeth and installing that same thing you are using Nforcelan

HP Pavilion Slimline s7700n:|:Athlon64x2 3800+:|:nVidia MCP51 nForce4:|:ALC888:|:nVidia GeForce 6150 LE 256MB via EFI no (CI/QE):|:1.5GB DDR2 SDRAM:|:nForce LAN (working):|:802.11b/g Wireless (not working):|:125GB WD SATA (iDeneb v1.3 10.5.5):|:125GB WD SATA (Windows Xp):|:LG DVD-RAM GH22NP20 (non-writing):|:ODB-Nfoav8or
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 12-19-2008, 10:25 PM
nfoav8or's Avatar
nfoav8or nfoav8or is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WA, USA
Posts: 933
NVinject works with both AMD and Intel. The people who posted that probably haven't tried it on AMD... I've used it plenty in the past and it should work fine for you if you select the right things to install.

Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 12-19-2008, 10:33 PM
lanceomni's Avatar
lanceomni lanceomni is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 521
Give it a try. Remember to remove any and all other video related kexts first.
Here is a link to a post where manual installation is described.
http://www.infinitemac.com/f5/imposs...0-256mb-t1762/

MOBO: Z77MX-QUO-AOS CPU: Core i7 3770K GPU: MSI N760 TF 2GD5/OC Case: Modded MacPro2,1
Memory: 32GB Corsair Vengeance (CMY32GX3M4A1600C9) Wifi: Airport Extreme bcm94321MCA BIOS: HermitCrab Labs H3A.816M
Monitor: AOC Q2963Pm 29" WFHD 2560x1080 21:9
Interests: KDE on Apple Darwin, Keeping it real with the command line, Helping those that help themselves
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 12-20-2008, 12:02 AM
Alphaman's Avatar
Alphaman Alphaman is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 62
Hey lance where do I get the nvinject.kext from?

[Edit]Because Diabolik's is a package you know not the .kext file itself.



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


HP Pavilion Slimline s7700n:|:Athlon64x2 3800+:|:nVidia MCP51 nForce4:|:ALC888:|:nVidia GeForce 6150 LE 256MB via EFI no (CI/QE):|:1.5GB DDR2 SDRAM:|:nForce LAN (working):|:802.11b/g Wireless (not working):|:125GB WD SATA (iDeneb v1.3 10.5.5):|:125GB WD SATA (Windows Xp):|:LG DVD-RAM GH22NP20 (non-writing):|:ODB-Nfoav8or
Reply With Quote