InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2009, 04:04 PM
krad54 krad54 is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Voodoo 9.5 Disk Check Kernel Panic

Hey guys, I just installed iPC OSx86(Finally works after like 10 tries), and I have one error(for now). Whenever I download something, I get to the end of the download, when it is saying checking disc, a Voodoo error window pops up. Any ideas? I'm installing on Dell Inspiron E1505 laptop.

Also, my audio doesn't work. No output devices are found. I looked on the Dell website, which said that it uses an "STAC 92XX C-Major HD Audio" Driver. Any ideas where I could get that because the OSx86 tools program only has Realtek drivers.

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2009, 04:25 PM
lanceomni's Avatar
lanceomni lanceomni is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 521
Welcome to InfiniteMac!

Please provide us with some specifications about your system (CPU, Motherboard, Graphics & Model Number if applicable). Adding more specific information allows us to respond quickly with more precise answers. Chipset, LAN, Audio & If your Graphics are integrated or not, are excellent additions.

You can also place this information in your "Signature". It will then appear on every post you make. How to edit your signature: http://www.infinitemac.com/faq.php?f...atures_avatars

* Can you provide a picture of the kernel panic? Well start with the KP as this is the most important of your issues.

MOBO: Z77MX-QUO-AOS CPU: Core i7 3770K GPU: MSI N760 TF 2GD5/OC Case: Modded MacPro2,1
Memory: 32GB Corsair Vengeance (CMY32GX3M4A1600C9) Wifi: Airport Extreme bcm94321MCA BIOS: HermitCrab Labs H3A.816M
Monitor: AOC Q2963Pm 29" WFHD 2560x1080 21:9
Interests: KDE on Apple Darwin, Keeping it real with the command line, Helping those that help themselves
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2009, 05:26 PM
erick2red's Avatar
erick2red erick2red is offline
Tiger
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Posts: 303
u mean when it's checking a dmg file???

CPU: Intel Pentium Dual E2140 1.6 GHz. Graphics: Intel(R) 82945G (128 MB). Board: Asus P5GC-TVM/S Chipset: Intel Lakeport-G i945GC. HDD: 232 Gb S-ATA Samsung
Version 10.6.2 32bit. Kernel: Vanilla. Audio: VoodooHDA 0.2.2 with prefpane. Video: Stock GMA. PS2 fix: VoodooPS2
USB 2 not working

Acer Aspire 4530-6823
CPU: AMD Athlon™ X2 QL-62 2.0GHz. Graphics: Integrated GeForce® 9100M G. Chipset: nForce® MCP77MH.

Last edited by erick2red; 04-02-2009 at 06:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2009, 05:31 PM
lanceomni's Avatar
lanceomni lanceomni is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 521
Sounds like it but I want to make sure its a Seatbelt issue before we get into how to fix it.

MOBO: Z77MX-QUO-AOS CPU: Core i7 3770K GPU: MSI N760 TF 2GD5/OC Case: Modded MacPro2,1
Memory: 32GB Corsair Vengeance (CMY32GX3M4A1600C9) Wifi: Airport Extreme bcm94321MCA BIOS: HermitCrab Labs H3A.816M
Monitor: AOC Q2963Pm 29" WFHD 2560x1080 21:9
Interests: KDE on Apple Darwin, Keeping it real with the command line, Helping those that help themselves
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2009, 06:48 PM
krad54 krad54 is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
CPU: Intel Core Duo T2050 (1.3 GHZ)
Graphics Card: Intel 82945GM
Sound Card: Sigmatel STAC C-Major HD Audio
Network Card: Broadcom 440x

Hope thats enough. And yeah after seeing all the sigs I was going to put this info in my sig. Thx again
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2009, 06:56 PM
erick2red's Avatar
erick2red erick2red is offline
Tiger
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Posts: 303
same question again? It does occur with all filetypes or just with dmg ones?
Which kernel are u using?

CPU: Intel Pentium Dual E2140 1.6 GHz. Graphics: Intel(R) 82945G (128 MB). Board: Asus P5GC-TVM/S Chipset: Intel Lakeport-G i945GC. HDD: 232 Gb S-ATA Samsung
Version 10.6.2 32bit. Kernel: Vanilla. Audio: VoodooHDA 0.2.2 with prefpane. Video: Stock GMA. PS2 fix: VoodooPS2
USB 2 not working

Acer Aspire 4530-6823
CPU: AMD Athlon™ X2 QL-62 2.0GHz. Graphics: Integrated GeForce® 9100M G. Chipset: nForce® MCP77MH.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2009, 07:12 PM
lanceomni's Avatar
lanceomni lanceomni is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 521
If you are receiving the kernel panic while trying to mount .dmg files and the error makes reference to com.apple.security.seatbelt then you most likely have the wrong seatbelt version for your kernel.

This post explains the problem, how to fix it and links to download the proper file. http://www.infinitemac.com/f5/update...ersions-t1992/

If this is not the case we will need more information as to what the error message says.

MOBO: Z77MX-QUO-AOS CPU: Core i7 3770K GPU: MSI N760 TF 2GD5/OC Case: Modded MacPro2,1
Memory: 32GB Corsair Vengeance (CMY32GX3M4A1600C9) Wifi: Airport Extreme bcm94321MCA BIOS: HermitCrab Labs H3A.816M
Monitor: AOC Q2963Pm 29" WFHD 2560x1080 21:9
Interests: KDE on Apple Darwin, Keeping it real with the command line, Helping those that help themselves
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2009, 07:52 PM
krad54 krad54 is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Well, heres the message, hope you can read it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSCN2309.JPG (241.6 KB, 11 views)

Computer Info
CPU: Intel Core Duo T5750 [1.3 Ghz]
Graphics Card: NVidia 8400gm
Sound Card: Sigmatel STAC 9228
Network Card: Broadcom 4315 (wireless)
Hard Drive: 250GB Toshiba Sata
Ram: 2GB 667Mhz
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2009, 07:55 PM
lanceomni's Avatar
lanceomni lanceomni is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 521
Yes you have the seatbelt issue. The link I provided in the previous post will answer your problem.

MOBO: Z77MX-QUO-AOS CPU: Core i7 3770K GPU: MSI N760 TF 2GD5/OC Case: Modded MacPro2,1
Memory: 32GB Corsair Vengeance (CMY32GX3M4A1600C9) Wifi: Airport Extreme bcm94321MCA BIOS: HermitCrab Labs H3A.816M
Monitor: AOC Q2963Pm 29" WFHD 2560x1080 21:9
Interests: KDE on Apple Darwin, Keeping it real with the command line, Helping those that help themselves
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-05-2009, 02:47 AM
krad54 krad54 is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Sorry about the delay. Well, I tried to fix it,but some files weren't found and blah, blah,blah.. On the installation disk there's an option for that fix, which I shall use because I haven't put any of my data on the laptop yet.
So thanks a lot for that, but have you found anything about the audio. I tried the Sigmatel and probably Realtek HD Audio driver on the installation disk, but to no avail. Any ideas?
Thanks

EDIT: I searched Google for some more info about the audio and am going to try installing an Apple HD Audio driver and see where it takes me.



Computer Info
CPU: Intel Core Duo T5750 [1.3 Ghz]
Graphics Card: NVidia 8400gm
Sound Card: Sigmatel STAC 9228
Network Card: Broadcom 4315 (wireless)
Hard Drive: 250GB Toshiba Sata
Ram: 2GB 667Mhz

Last edited by krad54; 04-05-2009 at 02:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes