InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2009, 03:58 PM
thorazine74 thorazine74 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 411
Snow doesnt need an AppleCPUPowerManagement disabler anymore?

I redid a test install of SnowLeo and I didnt put any disabler kext and it booted and everything seems to be working without any extra disabler (only FakeSMC v2, OpenHaltRestart and PlatformUUID and VoodooPS2, boot is netkas pcefi 10.3).
The mobo is an AsRock P45TS, its DSDT its pretty standard, meaning it would need a patch to run vanilla AppleCPU kext I think:

CPU:
Code:
DefinitionBlock ("dsdt.aml", "DSDT", 1, "AS148", "AS148142", 0x00000142)
{
    Scope (_PR)
    {
        Processor (P001, 0x01, 0x00000810, 0x06) {}
        Alias (P001, CPU1)
        Processor (P002, 0x02, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
        Alias (P002, CPU2)
        Processor (P003, 0x03, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
        Alias (P003, CPU3)
        Processor (P004, 0x04, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
        Alias (P004, CPU4)
    }
HPET:
Code:
                Device (HPET)
                {
                    Name (_HID, EisaId ("PNP0103"))
                    Name (CRS, ResourceTemplate ()
                    {
                        Memory32Fixed (ReadOnly,
                            0xFED00000,         // Address Base
                            0x00000400,         // Address Length
                            _Y0F)
                    })
                    OperationRegion (^LPCR, SystemMemory, 0xFED1F404, 0x04)
                    Field (LPCR, AnyAcc, NoLock, Preserve)
                    {
                        HPTS,   2, 
                            ,   5, 
                        HPTE,   1, 
                                Offset (0x04)
                    }

                    Method (_STA, 0, NotSerialized)
                    {
                        If (LEqual (OSFL (), Zero))
                        {
                            If (HPTE)
                            {
                                Return (0x0F)
                            }
                        }
                        Else
                        {
                            If (HPTE)
                            {
                                Return (0x0B)
                            }
                        }

                        Return (Zero)
                    }

                    Method (_CRS, 0, NotSerialized)
                    {
                        CreateDWordField (CRS, \_SB.PCI0.SBRG.HPET._Y0F._BAS, HPT)
                        Multiply (HPTS, 0x1000, Local0)
                        Add (Local0, 0xFED00000, HPT)
                        Return (CRS)
                    }
                }
RTC:
Code:
                Device (RTC0)
                {
                    Name (_HID, EisaId ("PNP0B00"))
                    Name (_CRS, ResourceTemplate ()
                    {
                        IO (Decode16,
                            0x0070,             // Range Minimum
                            0x0070,             // Range Maximum
                            0x00,               // Alignment
                            0x02,               // Length
                            )
                        IRQNoFlags ()
                            {8}
                    })
                }
Also I got this line in the log when booting a freshly installed SL:

Code:
Sep 28 04:59:54 localhost kernel[0]: AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement: Enabling legacy HPET check
Sep 28 04:59:54 localhost kernel[0]: AppleIntelCPUPowerManagementClient: ready
Sep 28 04:59:54 localhost kernel[0]: AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement: initialization complete
Not only its loading without errors, it also support something called legacy HPET????

On the other hand I get these 2 messages I didnt see with Leopard before (most likely not related but...):
Code:
Sep 28 04:59:54 localhost kernel[0]: RTC: Only single RAM bank (128 bytes)
Sep 28 04:59:58 localhost kernel[0]: ** AppleSMBusPCI::start failed to get acpi path for provider
The last one you can guess its the SMBus device not loading correctly but the one about the RTC I dont understand what it is (I got 2 1 gb DDR2 sticks, dual bank from what I know, not sure...)

Could it be something changed in AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement or am I missing something? I'm pretty sure I'm not using any disabler from other folders nor using a patched DSDT without knowing it...

AsRock P45TS | C2D E8200 | GeForce 8600GTS
Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.1 + Windows 7 Ultimate 6.1.7600 + Fedora 11

Last edited by thorazine74; 09-28-2009 at 04:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2009, 07:18 PM
brlock brlock is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
I need a patched BIOS or manually edited DSDT.aml to run Leopard. Disabling AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement and adding voodoopower to have speedstep.

But on Snow leopard only Fakesmc and voodoohda are required to have all fully working. No KPs and speedstep is working OOB. i get the same messages as you at boot

I see no use for PlatformUUID.kext as nothing seems to change.

Last edited by brlock; 09-28-2009 at 09:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2009, 08:38 AM
thorazine74 thorazine74 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 411
Do you have similar hardware? (P45/ICH10+Core 2 Duo).
I found it kinda amusing that Snow seems easier to install and run on compatible machine, If it werent for PS2 and restart problems we would be running it with just FakeSMC or DSMOS...
The PlatformUUID should help if you have troubles with your network being seen as built-in or error 35 messages in the log when booting, if you dont have those you wouldnt need that either. (You have to put the right UUID in the kext plist though, not the UUID of the partition as many guides seem to suggest, but an UUID built with your primary network card's MAC address)

AsRock P45TS | C2D E8200 | GeForce 8600GTS
Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.1 + Windows 7 Ultimate 6.1.7600 + Fedora 11

Last edited by thorazine74; 09-29-2009 at 11:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2009, 10:11 AM
brlock brlock is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
I see, I did not change the plist, but i have no such errors so I guess I'm good.

I do have similar hardware. I have an ASRock P45XE (ICH10) with a C2Q Q8200 and a 9800GT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2009, 06:36 PM
estravagancia estravagancia is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by thorazine74 View Post
Do you have similar hardware? (P45/ICH10+Core 2 Duo).
I found it kinda amusing that Snow seems easier to install and run on compatible machine, If it werent for PS2 and restart problems we would be running it with just FakeSMC or DSMOS...
The PlatformUUID should help if you have troubles with your network being seen as built-in or error 35 messages in the log when booting, if you dont have those you wouldnt need that either. (You have to put the right UUID in the kext plist though, not the UUID of the partition as many guides seem to suggest, but an UUID built with your primary network card's MAC address)
Maybe a silly question, but how I get an UUID built my network card's MAC address?

I found this:
00 26 18 3a eb 08, how must I put on .plist?
Thanks

Asus P6T Deluxe V2 - Audio working with AD2000b.kext & HDAEnabler.kext in 5.1 mode - Marvell 88E8056 working with plist edit - Intel ICH10R AHCI mode working with fix by THe KiNG on DSDT - Intel Core i7 920 - 6GB Mushkin PC3-16000 - Gigabyte nVidia GTX 275 working with EFI string - Seagate 160 GB ST3160827AS - Snow Leopard 10.6.1 + Backup - Seagate 160 GB ST3160827AS - Leopard 10.5.6 - Western Digital Velociraptor 150 GB WDC WD1500HLFS-01G6U0 - Win7 - HL-DT-ST BDDVDRW GGC-H20L
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2009, 12:00 PM
thorazine74 thorazine74 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 411
If you take original superhai's PlatformUUID from here, you can see in its plist:

Code:
<key>PlatformUUID</key>
<string>00000000-0000-1000-8000-00146C8ECD91</string>
Just replace that part with your MAC address:

Code:
<key>PlatformUUID</key>
<string>00000000-0000-1000-8000-0026183AEB08</string>

AsRock P45TS | C2D E8200 | GeForce 8600GTS
Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.1 + Windows 7 Ultimate 6.1.7600 + Fedora 11
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2009, 01:14 PM
estravagancia estravagancia is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 9
Thanks a lot, I'll try it.

Asus P6T Deluxe V2 - Audio working with AD2000b.kext & HDAEnabler.kext in 5.1 mode - Marvell 88E8056 working with plist edit - Intel ICH10R AHCI mode working with fix by THe KiNG on DSDT - Intel Core i7 920 - 6GB Mushkin PC3-16000 - Gigabyte nVidia GTX 275 working with EFI string - Seagate 160 GB ST3160827AS - Snow Leopard 10.6.1 + Backup - Seagate 160 GB ST3160827AS - Leopard 10.5.6 - Western Digital Velociraptor 150 GB WDC WD1500HLFS-01G6U0 - Win7 - HL-DT-ST BDDVDRW GGC-H20L
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2009, 04:36 PM
estravagancia estravagancia is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 9
works!!! thanks a lot



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


Asus P6T Deluxe V2 - Audio working with AD2000b.kext & HDAEnabler.kext in 5.1 mode - Marvell 88E8056 working with plist edit - Intel ICH10R AHCI mode working with fix by THe KiNG on DSDT - Intel Core i7 920 - 6GB Mushkin PC3-16000 - Gigabyte nVidia GTX 275 working with EFI string - Seagate 160 GB ST3160827AS - Snow Leopard 10.6.1 + Backup - Seagate 160 GB ST3160827AS - Leopard 10.5.6 - Western Digital Velociraptor 150 GB WDC WD1500HLFS-01G6U0 - Win7 - HL-DT-ST BDDVDRW GGC-H20L
Reply With Quote
Reply