InfiniteMac OSx86  
  #1  
Old 08-12-2012, 10:15 AM
takeo takeo is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 1
switch OS to 64-bit mode

Hi,
I can't switch OS to 64-bit mode. I use mac os 10.6.8 in VmWare. I tried to edit com.Apple.boot.plist (put arch=x86_64 into Kernel Flags section), start OS with different bootloaders (EmpireEFI4AMD, nawcomModCD_x64), but nothing helped me. I need it to use ARC in Xcode 4.2.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2012, 09:20 PM
Lacedaemon's Avatar
Lacedaemon Lacedaemon is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 48
imho, I would reverse what you're doing: Run OS X as my main OS, then just put Windows in the VM. Less problems that way.

System Specifications
Enermax Ostrong w/ Red Trim
Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1.0
Mac OS X 10.8.2
6 GB Kingston 1333MHz DDR3 RAM
1 TB 5400 RPM Hard Drive
Intel Core i5 3470 3.2 GHz
ASUS ATI Radeon HD 5450 512 MB
Antec TriCool 80mm Blue LED Fan


Got AMD? Join the Cult of AMD group on OSx86.net!

Please hit the Thanks button if I helped in any way!

Acert0sh - Hackintosh for Acer PCs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2012, 05:52 AM
unknownramires's Avatar
unknownramires unknownramires is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by takeo View Post
Hi,
I can't switch OS to 64-bit mode. I use mac os 10.6.8 in VmWare. I tried to edit com.Apple.boot.plist (put arch=x86_64 into Kernel Flags section), start OS with different bootloaders (EmpireEFI4AMD, nawcomModCD_x64), but nothing helped me. I need it to use ARC in Xcode 4.2.
The above method seems to be the more adequated! OSX as main OS all the way, and Windows Vm'ed ...
The flag is not X86_64 tho from what I know...
Try this flags arch=i386 -force64
Lemme know if it worked


Reply With Quote