InfiniteMac OSx86  

🌅 Dive into Web3 and Crypto, join FTX! 🚀

Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2010, 07:07 PM
JoesMorgue's Avatar
JoesMorgue JoesMorgue is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Detroit
Posts: 103
Chameleon 2 - Boot Delay remains

The install I used did not offer Chameleon 2, so I used what was there with a 5 second delay, then installed C2.

When I edited com.apple.Boot.plist, the delay was not there, but every reboot only shows OS X with a delay. (If it defaulted to Windows, the wife would be happy)

Where else would the delay be stored?

Tiger: G4 PowerPC Dual Core 400 Mhz w/640 MB RAM
20 Gig ATA HD all HFS+
Internal DVD
Access to Server
True Tiger

Leopard: Acer Intel Atom Dual [email protected] w/1 Gig Ram
160GB HD-133GB NTFS, 15.68GB HFS+
SD slot
No Net access
iDeneb 1.6 Lite

Compaq SR5710F [email protected] w/3 Gigs Ram
80 Gig ATA HD (NTFS - Vista)
200 Gig ATA HD (NTFS-Data)
Access to Server

Server: Compaq 1.8 Single Core Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition
~2 TB online....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2010, 01:08 AM
milanca's Avatar
milanca milanca is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 326
It should be in com.apple.Boot.plist in /Extra.

Code:
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>7</string>
Default partition should be
Code:
<key>Default Partition</key>
<string>hd(0,2)</string>
Change it to your needs.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2010, 02:03 AM
JoesMorgue's Avatar
JoesMorgue JoesMorgue is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Detroit
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by milanca View Post
It should be in com.apple.Boot.plist in /Extra.

Code:
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>7</string>
Default partition should be
Code:
<key>Default Partition</key>
<string>hd(0,2)</string>
Change it to your needs.
First: Thank you.

Second: I changed it to:
<key>Default Partition</key>
<string>hd(0,1)</string>
but there is no Timeout setting. Chameleon 2 now comes up showing drives "OS X" (HighLighted), "Music" and "Vista". /Dev/Disk0s1 is named Vista.

Tiger: G4 PowerPC Dual Core 400 Mhz w/640 MB RAM
20 Gig ATA HD all HFS+
Internal DVD
Access to Server
True Tiger

Leopard: Acer Intel Atom Dual [email protected] w/1 Gig Ram
160GB HD-133GB NTFS, 15.68GB HFS+
SD slot
No Net access
iDeneb 1.6 Lite

Compaq SR5710F [email protected] w/3 Gigs Ram
80 Gig ATA HD (NTFS - Vista)
200 Gig ATA HD (NTFS-Data)
Access to Server

Server: Compaq 1.8 Single Core Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition
~2 TB online....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2010, 03:09 AM
milanca's Avatar
milanca milanca is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 326
Yes, it could be that it comes without that option. Just add new key/string for timeout and the value in seconds.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2010, 12:47 PM
JoesMorgue's Avatar
JoesMorgue JoesMorgue is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Detroit
Posts: 103
Wait...Now I'm confused...

Your saying com.apple.Boot.plist in /Extra (Which was correct)

another website I found (unknown) said /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration (Where I found them on my Acer/Mac)

Both are correct, but which one is the better place to put it and why? Are there more places?

Tiger: G4 PowerPC Dual Core 400 Mhz w/640 MB RAM
20 Gig ATA HD all HFS+
Internal DVD
Access to Server
True Tiger

Leopard: Acer Intel Atom Dual [email protected] w/1 Gig Ram
160GB HD-133GB NTFS, 15.68GB HFS+
SD slot
No Net access
iDeneb 1.6 Lite

Compaq SR5710F [email protected] w/3 Gigs Ram
80 Gig ATA HD (NTFS - Vista)
200 Gig ATA HD (NTFS-Data)
Access to Server

Server: Compaq 1.8 Single Core Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition
~2 TB online....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2010, 12:56 PM
milanca's Avatar
milanca milanca is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 326
It is in these two places. Extra folder is to keep your other vanilla files untouched. It has the priority.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2010, 03:54 PM
JoesMorgue's Avatar
JoesMorgue JoesMorgue is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Detroit
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by milanca View Post
It is in these two places. Extra folder is to keep your other vanilla files untouched. It has the priority.
Do I NEED both? Seems a little redundant.
Should I concern myself with whats in which?

Right now, both have been changed.

Tiger: G4 PowerPC Dual Core 400 Mhz w/640 MB RAM
20 Gig ATA HD all HFS+
Internal DVD
Access to Server
True Tiger

Leopard: Acer Intel Atom Dual [email protected] w/1 Gig Ram
160GB HD-133GB NTFS, 15.68GB HFS+
SD slot
No Net access
iDeneb 1.6 Lite

Compaq SR5710F [email protected] w/3 Gigs Ram
80 Gig ATA HD (NTFS - Vista)
200 Gig ATA HD (NTFS-Data)
Access to Server

Server: Compaq 1.8 Single Core Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition
~2 TB online....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-20-2010, 12:12 AM
milanca's Avatar
milanca milanca is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoesMorgue View Post
Do I NEED both? Seems a little redundant.
Should I concern myself with whats in which?

Right now, both have been changed.
No, leave that one in /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration intact and just tweak the one in /Extra.



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


Reply With Quote