InfiniteMac OSx86  

🌅 Dive into Web3 and Crypto, join FTX! 🚀

Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2010, 10:02 AM
ador ador is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
geforce 8600gt 512mb default display resolution

i manage to install a retail version of snow leopard 10.6.3 to an amd machine somehow it works but the display is only at 1024x768. is there any chance it can go further to 1366x768. any kext that i need to add or remove in system/extensions? please help
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2010, 10:13 AM
scififan68 scififan68 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 229
add
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>yes</string>
into your com.apple.Boot.plist and reboot now you should have full QE/CI!

GA-Z68XP-UD3: Lion 10.7.3, Windows 7 Professional 64bit SP1 and FreeBSD 9-RELEASE, Core i5 2500K @ 3.3GHz, 16GB 1333 Mhz DDR3 ram(Soon), 1GB GDDR5 Nvidia Geforce GTX 560 Ti, 2X 1TB Samsung F3 SATA HDDs, 1X WDC Blue 500GB HDD; Dell Mini 10v: Obsidian Black, 2GB DDR2 533MHz Ram, 1.6GHz Intel Atom N270, 120GB HDD, 6-Cell, Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.8 Build 10K549
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2010, 10:19 AM
ador ador is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by scififan68 View Post
add
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>yes</string>
into your com.apple.Boot.plist and reboot now you should have full QE/CI!
is it the one located inside the extra folder?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2010, 10:31 AM
scififan68 scififan68 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 229
Yes it is.

GA-Z68XP-UD3: Lion 10.7.3, Windows 7 Professional 64bit SP1 and FreeBSD 9-RELEASE, Core i5 2500K @ 3.3GHz, 16GB 1333 Mhz DDR3 ram(Soon), 1GB GDDR5 Nvidia Geforce GTX 560 Ti, 2X 1TB Samsung F3 SATA HDDs, 1X WDC Blue 500GB HDD; Dell Mini 10v: Obsidian Black, 2GB DDR2 533MHz Ram, 1.6GHz Intel Atom N270, 120GB HDD, 6-Cell, Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.8 Build 10K549
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2010, 10:45 AM
ador ador is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by scififan68 View Post
Yes it is.
it works...thanks.
but it won't show that qe/ci is supported
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (72.4 KB, 15 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2010, 03:17 PM
milanca's Avatar
milanca milanca is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 326
In 10.6.3 it doesn't show that in System Profiler but it's working now for sure, after enabling 'GraphicsEnabler'. Just open Dashboard and drag a widget on the desktop, if there are ripples it is working :-)

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2010, 06:36 AM
ador ador is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by milanca View Post
In 10.6.3 it doesn't show that in System Profiler but it's working now for sure, after enabling 'GraphicsEnabler'. Just open Dashboard and drag a widget on the desktop, if there are ripples it is working :-)
thank you for the reply..it really shows a ripples..many thanks guys



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.

Reply With Quote