InfiniteMac OSx86  

🌅 Dive into Web3 and Crypto, join FTX! 🚀

Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2008, 11:22 PM
nfoav8or's Avatar
nfoav8or nfoav8or is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WA, USA
Posts: 933
[HOW-TO] Dual boot Windows and OS X from different Hard Drives

I figured since I posted this material in a different post in a reply recently, I'd throw this out there for people to use. Its an old method and can be found all over the net.

This method will use the Windows bootloader on the Windows-installed HD. (any other methods to do this can be added to in posts later)

The windows bootloader can be used to select (at pre-windows startup) which system to boot.

Copy the chain0 file from your OS X drive located at:
Code:
/usr/standalone/i386/chain0
to your windows drive's root directory (ie. "C:\chain0")

Now boot into windows and add
Code:
C:\chain0="Mac OS X"
to your Windows bootloader via many different methods. A few of the most commonly used methods are:

1) enable hidden files/folders and system files from the Folder Options menu. then navigate to C:\boot.ini to edit with the code above.
2) Right click on "My Computer" and select Porperties -> Advanced -> Startup and Recovery "Settings" and click "Edit" to add the code above.
3) Control Panel -> System (from classic view) -> follow method 2 from here.

Go into your BIOS and ensure that your Windows HD is the one that is selected to boot. When you turn the computer on, you should get a menu for

Windows
Mac OS X

You can choose either, and once you select and press enter, it should automatically boot into the desired OS. No other settings required. You can also change the default system to either drive using the same Windows bootloader.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2009, 12:39 PM
zuz242 zuz242 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
if osx and win reside on different drives, one simply choose bootdrive with bios (f12 for me).
so no editing any bootfiles neccessary

Leopard 10.6.5 | Core i3 | Gigabyte H55M-USB3 | ATI 5770 | Coolermaster Cosmos
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2009, 08:41 PM
gipo's Avatar
gipo gipo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 105
Yes... but this isn't a really nice option... best to use a bootloader like easybcd, they are working about a 2.0 beta version booting from different drives and pc_efi.
News about it on this thread

Snow Leopard Client-Server 10.6.5 by Hazard
10.6.5 legacy kernel for INTEL/AMD V2 Kernel
Cpu: AMD Phenom X4 965
Motherboard: Asus M4A78 pro AMD 780G / AMD SB700 chipset
Ram: 6 gb @ 800 Mhz
Gpu: nVidia 8800gts 512 pci-xpress - Audio integrated: VIA VT1708S
AHCI mode HDs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2009, 12:40 AM
nfoav8or's Avatar
nfoav8or nfoav8or is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WA, USA
Posts: 933
This is a simple edit when using windows and OS X. There are a lot of other options out there but until the new chameleon version comes out, none are as simple to noobs.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2009, 09:49 AM
archie79muc archie79muc is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: @home
Posts: 15
What exact version of chameleon are we then waiting for?

I am looking for having a possibility to boot into Windows Vista x64 from chameleon, since OS X is on my first SATA Hdd and Vista is on the second SATA Hdd. Can someone hint me what to try? Fumbling around in BIOS everytime is not a nice option.

MacBook Alu 2,4 GHz, 4GB, Seagate 7200.4 500GB, iPhone 3G 3.0
Shuttle SG33G5, Intel C2Q Q6600 2,4 GHz, 4 GB, Samsung HE753Li (retail Leo 10.5.6), Seagate Sata for Vista, PX-810SA, Nvidia 9600 GT 512MB

SG33G5 runs Retail Leopard 10.5.6 (vanilla) thanks to boot123!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2009, 01:41 AM
dj-dc dj-dc is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
hi all, does anyone have another way for this ? i've tried this with boot0, chain0 boot.efi , but the osx won't load it keeps going back to the bootloader menu, i have osx 10.5.6 on 1 disk (sata) partitioned guid with chameleon 1.12 and win xp on another disk mbr also sata i'm running in ahci mode.

can anyone help me out

Leopard 10.5.6 - Kabyl Kernel 9.2.2
MOBO: Dell DM061
CPU: Intel Pentium D, 2.8 Ghz
RAM: 4GB 533Mhz DDR2 (4x1) Using Slashack's AppleNForceATA.kext fix.
GRAPHICS: NVidia GeForce 7300 GT (Using Efi String, works fully)
LAN: On-board Intel 10/100 Using,Intel82566MM.kext + AddIn Realtek card 10/100/1000.
AUDIO: E-MU 0404 PCI with kXAudioDriver-1.2b1 (only output for now)
SeaGate 160 GB
Iomega 1 Tb
2xMaxtor 500 GB

OPTICAL: PHILIPS DVD-ROM DROM6316, TSSTcorp DVD+/-RW TS-H653A.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2009, 01:35 PM
JoesMorgue's Avatar
JoesMorgue JoesMorgue is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Detroit
Posts: 103
I can't copy the file! I found it in terminal, but I can't get to it with Finder.
What do I do? I'm going to try this from single mode while I'm waiting.

Tiger: G4 PowerPC Dual Core 400 Mhz w/640 MB RAM
20 Gig ATA HD all HFS+
Internal DVD
Access to Server
True Tiger

Leopard: Acer Intel Atom Dual [email protected] w/1 Gig Ram
160GB HD-133GB NTFS, 15.68GB HFS+
SD slot
No Net access
iDeneb 1.6 Lite

Compaq SR5710F [email protected] w/3 Gigs Ram
80 Gig ATA HD (NTFS - Vista)
200 Gig ATA HD (NTFS-Data)
Access to Server

Server: Compaq 1.8 Single Core Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition
~2 TB online....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2009, 09:10 PM
xXrkidXx xXrkidXx is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 478
the way i do it is by just making my Mac HD the default(in BIOS) and using Chameleon to boot everything

Computer: Gateway 838GM | 9.5.0 Vodoo Kernel |2.0 RC4 Chameleon Bootloader | Processor:Intel Pentium 4 630 / 3 GHz | RAM: 512MB | OS: Windows 7 32BIT, OSx86 iPC 10.5.6 | Mainboard Chipset: Intel 915G Express | Graphics Card:Integrated Intel GMA 900 | Video Memory: Dynamic Video Memory Technology 3.0 | Audio:ALC 860 |Card Reader:8 in 1 Integrated| Hard Drives:1x 200GB SATA(Win 7), 1x 320GB SATA(OS X) Both Internal
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-17-2009, 01:41 AM
Aydinz's Avatar
Aydinz Aydinz is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 236
yeah but with chameleon 1.0.11 it is not possible to see boot options ranging over many HDD's however with the new Chameleon 2 RC1 there is no need for messing around with files as it searches your whole system for bootable disks, over all your HDD's

iMac ::: Mac OS X 10.6.1 ::: Intel Core2Duo 2.93GHz ::: NVIDIA Geforce GT 120 256MB ::: 4GB DDR3 RAM

Milanca Project ::: Mac OS X 10.6.1 Retail ::: Vanilla Kernel ::: Intel Core2Quad Q6600 2.4GHz ::: NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT 256MB ::: 4GB DDR2 RAM ::: GIGABYTE GA-EP35C-DS3R
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-24-2009, 01:54 AM
dorkboy dorkboy is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Chameleon 2.0RC1 is coming along very nicely.

However, there is one issue that I ran into when using it to dual boot WinXP and Leopard on separate drives, so I thought I'd share the solution here.

Anyway, I installed RC1, and it gathered the information for all my bootable disks correctly, only upon reboot I'd select my WinXP NTFS partition and it would hang with a flashing cursor on a black screen.

Turns out that in order for WinXP to be dual-bootable in this fashion, it needs to be the selected boot drive in the BIOS... but to get to the Chameleon bootloader, the OSX drive must be selected as the boot drive in the BIOS. Quite the conundrum.

The solution turned out to be rather simple... make sure to include a small (or in my case, large) HFS+ partition on the same drive as your WinXP install, and install Chameleon to that drive. This satisfies the need for WinXP to be the default boot disk, and for Chameleon to control the boot process.

So to illustrate, my drive layout looks like this:
[DRIVE 1]: GUID - (600GB Leopard Install)
[DRIVE 2]: MBR - (100GB WinXP Install) - (350GB HFS+J Scratch Disk)

I installed Chameleon RC1 to the 350GB HFS+ partition on drive 2, and now it pops up as the 'default' disk in the chameleon bootloader screen, and the Leopard/WinXP disks are also both listed as bootable options. The nice thing is that since there is no bootable kernel on the scratch disk, Chameleon times out and defaults back to manual select mode, waiting for you to select which OS to boot from... so you can walk away from a reboot and not have to worry about being there to hit F12 at the appropriate moment.

Just my .02



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.

Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes