InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2010, 09:29 PM
karamatks karamatks is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 29
how to fix cpus=1 hp-dv6

hi
i hav tried leopard snow leopard 10.6.0 10.6.2 but all boots with cpus=1 and shows single core and half le cache and heat the laptop


i hav removed firewire kexts but still cpus=1
plz sombody help 4 solution
hp-dv6 1316tx
intel core 2 due p8700 l2 cache 3m
ati mobility 4650 1gb ddr3



cpus menu in dsdt file is writen in this way

Scope (_PR)
{
Processor (CPU0, 0x01, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU1, 0x02, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU2, 0x03, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU3, 0x04, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
}

asus p5n73-cm 10.6.3
core2due
9500gt
.................................................. ........
hp-dv6 1316tx snow leopard 10.6.3
core 2 due p8700(l2 cache 3m)
2GB ddr3 memory
ATI mobility redeon hd 4650 1GB ddr3
320 gb HD 720 rpm
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2010, 02:13 AM
paradox74 paradox74 is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 5
At boot

cpus=2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2010, 03:20 AM
karamatks karamatks is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 29
not working... i hav tried cpus=2 ,,, 4
nothing working

asus p5n73-cm 10.6.3
core2due
9500gt
.................................................. ........
hp-dv6 1316tx snow leopard 10.6.3
core 2 due p8700(l2 cache 3m)
2GB ddr3 memory
ATI mobility redeon hd 4650 1GB ddr3
320 gb HD 720 rpm
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2010, 05:21 AM
karamatks karamatks is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 29
dsdtse

in dsdtse application the fix of cpus=1 is writen in the following way
Quote:
CPU ALIAS FIX.

This is maybe the easiest fix of all DSDT fixes, simply use the code browser using the CPU option and remove all the lines that say "alias"

Example:

BEFORE:

Scope (_PR)
{
Processor (P001, 0x01, 0x00000810, 0x06) {}
Processor (P002, 0x02, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
Alias (P002, CPU2)
Processor (P003, 0x03, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
Processor (P004, 0x04, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
Alias (P004, CPU4)
Processor (P005, 0x05, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
Processor (P006, 0x06, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
Alias (P006, CPU6)
Processor (P007, 0x07, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
Processor (P008, 0x08, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
Alias (P008, CPU8)
}


After:

Scope (_PR)
{
Processor (P001, 0x01, 0x00000810, 0x06) {}
Processor (P002, 0x02, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
Processor (P003, 0x03, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
Processor (P004, 0x04, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
Processor (P005, 0x05, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
Processor (P006, 0x06, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
Processor (P007, 0x07, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
Processor (P008, 0x08, 0x00000000, 0x00) {}
}
but in my case cpu menue in dsdt file is writen in the following way
Scope (_PR)
{
Processor (CPU0, 0x01, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU1, 0x02, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU2, 0x03, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU3, 0x04, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
}



plz help how can i fix it

asus p5n73-cm 10.6.3
core2due
9500gt
.................................................. ........
hp-dv6 1316tx snow leopard 10.6.3
core 2 due p8700(l2 cache 3m)
2GB ddr3 memory
ATI mobility redeon hd 4650 1GB ddr3
320 gb HD 720 rpm
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2010, 07:00 PM
vz90954 vz90954 is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
could you please help

i have the sam laptop just :
hp pavilion dv6-1350:
t4300, 2gb ddr3, ati radeon hd 4530, 250GB,
WIFI - intel wifi link 1000 bgn
EHTERNET - realtek pc

could you please tell me which distobution you used and which setting you choose?
i've tried over 20 instalations without success. i don't care the 1 or 2 cpus issue, i want just to get something work.

thank you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2010, 10:39 PM
Ianxxx Ianxxx is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by karamatks View Post
in dsdtse application the fix of cpus=1 is writen in the following way

but in my case cpu menue in dsdt file is writen in the following way
Scope (_PR)
{
Processor (CPU0, 0x01, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU1, 0x02, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU2, 0x03, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU3, 0x04, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
}



plz help how can i fix it
Do you have "Execute Disable Function" in your bios if so put it to enabled
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2010, 10:54 PM
karamatks karamatks is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ianxxx View Post
Do you have "Execute Disable Function" in your bios if so put it to enabled
no i hav not this function in my bios.... only c6 states of processer , virtual technology, always fan on

asus p5n73-cm 10.6.3
core2due
9500gt
.................................................. ........
hp-dv6 1316tx snow leopard 10.6.3
core 2 due p8700(l2 cache 3m)
2GB ddr3 memory
ATI mobility redeon hd 4650 1GB ddr3
320 gb HD 720 rpm
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2010, 10:11 AM
Ianxxx Ianxxx is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 645
Not really got any other ideas, I would try playing around, maybe try something like below.
I noticed that your cpu started numbering from 1 where all others I have seen start at 0, don't know if this will make a difference or not.

Scope (_PR)
{
Processor (CPU0, 0x00, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU1, 0x01, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}

}


If you leave your original dsdt in place and call the new one something like TestDSDT.aml
you can specify DSDT=TestDSDT.aml at boot

Therefore you can play around until you find something that works.
Hope this helps

Last edited by Ianxxx; 04-09-2010 at 10:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2010, 12:47 AM
Stone-D Stone-D is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
What happens exactly when you just try to boot without giving CPUS= ?

If its your mouse jumping around, sudden lags, etc, try VoodooTSCSync. Some bioses (mine) don't give OSX the information it needs to synchronize the cores.

10.6.3 @ Asus P5K-SE : BIOS 1104
>>[email protected] :: 4Gb RAM Corsair :: [email protected]
10.6.3 @ Asus G60Vx RBBX05 : BIOS 205
>>[email protected] :: 4Gb RAM :: GTX [email protected]
DOS, Windows 7, OSX 10.6.2 via AsereBLN 1.1.9
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2010, 07:31 PM
karamatks karamatks is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ianxxx View Post
Not really got any other ideas, I would try playing around, maybe try something like below.
I noticed that your cpu started numbering from 1 where all others I have seen start at 0, don't know if this will make a difference or not.

Scope (_PR)
{
Processor (CPU0, 0x00, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}
Processor (CPU1, 0x01, 0x00000410, 0x06) {}

}


If you leave your original dsdt in place and call the new one something like TestDSDT.aml
you can specify DSDT=TestDSDT.aml at boot

Therefore you can play around until you find something that works.
Hope this helps
got panic on startup... also not working cpus=1 or =2 with this dsdt



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


asus p5n73-cm 10.6.3
core2due
9500gt
.................................................. ........
hp-dv6 1316tx snow leopard 10.6.3
core 2 due p8700(l2 cache 3m)
2GB ddr3 memory
ATI mobility redeon hd 4650 1GB ddr3
320 gb HD 720 rpm
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes