InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2008, 05:13 PM
naquaada's Avatar
naquaada naquaada is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,216
Intel GMA X4500HD

Do you know if the Intel GMA X4500HD is or will be supported? I have here two notebooks which would be interesting for me:

Acer TravelMate 5720-602G16_XPP
and Acer TravelMate 5730-842G25N

The main reason for there notebooks is the long running time from up to 5 hours. The problem is, the left one has the X3100 which is supported, but the right one has the X4500HD. I don't need much graphics power at all, I don't need massive 3D power, just for working with applications or playing some DOS or Amiga games.

The difference except the gfx card and the larger harddisk the CPU: The left one has an Intel Core™2 Duo T7500 2x 2,20 GHz with 2x 4 MB L2-cache and 800 MHz FSB, the second Intel Core™2 Duo P8400 Montevina 2x 2,26 GHz with 2x3 MB Level 2-Cache and 1066 MHz FSB. Would the speed difference be noticeable?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2008, 10:41 PM
changturkey changturkey is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Anyone have any news/info for these cards?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2008, 11:05 PM
scififan68 scififan68 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 229
I doubt the gma x4500 will ever work in os x, because Apple switched to nvidia chipsets, it's now very unlikely.

GA-Z68XP-UD3: Lion 10.7.3, Windows 7 Professional 64bit SP1 and FreeBSD 9-RELEASE, Core i5 2500K @ 3.3GHz, 16GB 1333 Mhz DDR3 ram(Soon), 1GB GDDR5 Nvidia Geforce GTX 560 Ti, 2X 1TB Samsung F3 SATA HDDs, 1X WDC Blue 500GB HDD; Dell Mini 10v: Obsidian Black, 2GB DDR2 533MHz Ram, 1.6GHz Intel Atom N270, 120GB HDD, 6-Cell, Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.8 Build 10K549
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2008, 11:19 PM
changturkey changturkey is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Well I was hoping someone might get some driver dev going, or even just the ability for the driver to change the resolution, QE/CI is not important.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2009, 08:33 PM
martin255 martin255 is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
changturkey, if all you care about is using your native resolution, there are currently two known hacks/fixes. One involves installing Linux, then using Grub as a bootloader with a patched version of the 915resolution module. It is rather complicated but it was reported as working by several people at different resolutions.
There is another, simpler solution using a custom boot file originally compiled for the Vaio P. We just discovered this solution this week, so there are not many reports of it working. In my case (Thinkpad X200s) I can get 1280x800, but not 1440x900.
Both solutions are detailed in this thread over at Insanelymac (from post #38 for the first one and from post #106 for the second one): http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/ind...owtopic=129744
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2009, 03:04 AM
Undead Surfer Undead Surfer is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 43
If you want a special resolution, why not just use the "Graphics Mode"="yyyxyyyxyy" ????

Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.7 (Retail)
Motherboard: MSI P6N Diamond
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz
Video Card: MSI NX 6600 TD256E (CI QE Dual Displays)
Memory: Corsair TWIN2X4096-6400C5DHX 4GB DDR2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2009, 04:51 PM
uman uman is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 103
I may have interest in this soon myself, as I may end up with a lappie that has this. I found these docs:

http://intellinuxgraphics.org/documentation.html

But haven't had time to scan them. Can we get some crowdsourcing done on this doc? Basically what we are looking for is if the 4500 can go into some compatibility mode with the 3100 or (worse) the 950. If so, then it maybe possible to inject that into the ACPI tree using natit, or EFI strings.

--
MacBook Pro - have allergy to nickel in the aluminum casing. So my kid gets an expensive toy!

Gateway MX 8738 - Retail, vanilla Snow Leopard 10.6.2 (thanks kizwan!) with Chameleon RC4, modified DSDT. Upgraded to Core 2 CPU (easy to do). Upgraded to 640GB drive. Everything but SD card working. Minor niggles. GMA950 with QE/CI and *no* artifacts.

iMac (luxo/lamp) G4 with Tiger.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-24-2009, 06:45 PM
martin255 martin255 is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Well UndeadSurfer, because it does not work. The videocard bios contains a list of the supported VESA modes and if the one you want is not listed there, com.apple.Boot.plist won't be much help. So the solution is to patch the video card temporarily at boot time. That way you can get the desired resolution.

uman, as far as I know the X4500 architecture is really different of the X3100 (according to Intel marketing, anyway). It's not like with the X3500, which was just a variation. But maybe you can join forces with this happy person: http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/ind...post&p=1184892

Desktop - Vanilla 10.6.2 using Chameleon v2 RC4
[email protected]
4Gb G.Skill DDR2 800MHz
GA-P35-DS3P Rev1.2
8800GT 512Mb
Raptor 74Gb
Onboard LAN & Audio
LG GGW-H20L

Laptop - Thinkpad X60s - Vanilla 10.6.2 using Chameleon v2 RC4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-2009, 03:12 AM
uman uman is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by martin255 View Post
uman, as far as I know the X4500 architecture is really different of the X3100 (according to Intel marketing, anyway). It's not like with the X3500, which was just a variation. But maybe you can join forces with this happy person: http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/ind...post&p=1184892
Their approach won't work. Apple doesn't release the source for the video drivers.

--
MacBook Pro - have allergy to nickel in the aluminum casing. So my kid gets an expensive toy!

Gateway MX 8738 - Retail, vanilla Snow Leopard 10.6.2 (thanks kizwan!) with Chameleon RC4, modified DSDT. Upgraded to Core 2 CPU (easy to do). Upgraded to 640GB drive. Everything but SD card working. Minor niggles. GMA950 with QE/CI and *no* artifacts.

iMac (luxo/lamp) G4 with Tiger.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-25-2009, 03:24 AM
Undead Surfer Undead Surfer is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by martin255 View Post
Well UndeadSurfer, because it does not work. The videocard bios contains a list of the supported VESA modes and if the one you want is not listed there, com.apple.Boot.plist won't be much help. So the solution is to patch the video card temporarily at boot time. That way you can get the desired resolution.
Strange. I have the 45 on my PC at work and I run it at 1280x1024 using the com.apple.Boot.plist method.

Dunno. Strange stuff.



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.7 (Retail)
Motherboard: MSI P6N Diamond
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz
Video Card: MSI NX 6600 TD256E (CI QE Dual Displays)
Memory: Corsair TWIN2X4096-6400C5DHX 4GB DDR2
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes