InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2009, 07:43 AM
candykane candykane is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: schiedam
Posts: 36
Snow Leopard CMOS reset fix

Snow leopard beta's have the nasty property that when you reboot it resets your cmos. You can fix this by editing your dsdt file.

Length should be changed to 0x02, its normally 0x04.

Code:
Device (RTC)
{
  Name (_HID, EisaId ("PNP0B00"))
  Name (_CRS, ResourceTemplate ()
  {
     IO (Decode16,
     0x0070,             // Range Minimum
     0x0070,             // Range Maximum
     0x00,               // Alignment
     0x02,               // Length
     )
   })
}
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2009, 08:20 AM
kizwan kizwan is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 36
@candykane
Thank you for sharing that information. At least some activity here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2009, 06:37 PM
uman uman is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 103
candykane,

With Leopard 10.5.6, I have:
Code:
                Device (RTC)
                {
                    Name (_HID, EisaId ("PNP0B00"))
                    Name (_CRS, ResourceTemplate ()
                    {
                        IO (Decode16,
                            0x0070,             // Range Minimum
                            0x0070,             // Range Maximum
                            0x01,               // Alignment
                            0x08,               // Length
                            )
                        IRQNoFlags ()
                            {8}
                    })
                }
Do you know if:

a. the change you suggest is harmless on Leopard
b. whether the IRQNoFlags needs to be there or not in Leopard/Snow Leopard?

Thanks.

--
MacBook Pro - have allergy to nickel in the aluminum casing. So my kid gets an expensive toy!

Gateway MX 8738 - Retail, vanilla Snow Leopard 10.6.2 (thanks kizwan!) with Chameleon RC4, modified DSDT. Upgraded to Core 2 CPU (easy to do). Upgraded to 640GB drive. Everything but SD card working. Minor niggles. GMA950 with QE/CI and *no* artifacts.

iMac (luxo/lamp) G4 with Tiger.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2009, 01:32 AM
digital_dreamer's Avatar
digital_dreamer digital_dreamer is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
uman,
Absolutely harmless on either OS.
That 8 needs to be changed to 2, but has no affect in Leo.


The IRQNoFlags and following line {8} needs to be deleted, too.
Were you experiencing KPs in SL? I don't know about Leo, but this is known for KPs in SL on ASUS boards.

regards,
MAJ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2009, 02:58 AM
uman uman is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 103
Thanks, I'll make the change.

I'm still using Leo.

--
MacBook Pro - have allergy to nickel in the aluminum casing. So my kid gets an expensive toy!

Gateway MX 8738 - Retail, vanilla Snow Leopard 10.6.2 (thanks kizwan!) with Chameleon RC4, modified DSDT. Upgraded to Core 2 CPU (easy to do). Upgraded to 640GB drive. Everything but SD card working. Minor niggles. GMA950 with QE/CI and *no* artifacts.

iMac (luxo/lamp) G4 with Tiger.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2009, 12:03 AM
infinitek's Avatar
infinitek infinitek is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
pardon my ignorance but what are you guys using to view and edit your DSDTs.....?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2009, 04:07 AM
ariadri ariadri is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 28
[quote=infinitek;31544]pardon my ignorance but what are you guys using to view and edit your DSDTs.....?[/QUOTE


download this app http://www.applelife.ru/poleznye_kek...tml#entry93244

after you drag your dsdt.aml you will get a dsdt.dsl which you can edit. once your done just drag your dsdt.dsl back to the app and it will transform it back to dsdt.aml just like magic
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2009, 08:05 PM
infinitek's Avatar
infinitek infinitek is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 20
Thanx...........
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-21-2009, 11:06 AM
mwgdrwg mwgdrwg is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 12
Thanks for this - it fixed that for me. Still have kernel panic and have yet to successfully load the OS though....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-05-2009, 02:15 AM
dgandra dgandra is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 1
On Device (RTC) section I have the value 0x04 for alignment. I saw on the first post that candykane has 0x00 but on the following posts nobody comment anything about that. Do I have to set the alignment value to 0x00 or leave it with its current value?

thanks in advance!



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


Last edited by dgandra; 09-05-2009 at 02:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes