InfiniteMac OSx86  

🌅 Dive into Web3 and Crypto, join FTX! 🚀

Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2008, 07:07 PM
Puttabong's Avatar
Puttabong Puttabong is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Berlin
Posts: 933
Please don't hesitate to post your About This Mac Graphics into this thread
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2008, 07:31 PM
roisoft's Avatar
roisoft roisoft is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 450
Me second

The image has unfortunately been removed by the image hoster.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2008, 09:55 PM
Puttabong's Avatar
Puttabong Puttabong is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Berlin
Posts: 933
Hehe, very nice!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2008, 10:29 PM
jshanh jshanh is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Heres mine, kinda simple, but its for the kids.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2008, 10:33 PM
Puttabong's Avatar
Puttabong Puttabong is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Berlin
Posts: 933
jshnanh, I think that you should really make that graphic transparent, so the white spot around the graphic dissapears!
If you can't do it yourself, send me your .tiff, and I'll fix it for you.

Greetings
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2008, 10:35 PM
jshanh jshanh is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Hey Thanks a ton!! I was wondering how to do that. Do I need to use photoshop or something?
Ive got all the graphic software i will never need
Ill give it a try, and if no go, Ill send you the .tiff file, Thanks Puttabong.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2008, 10:42 PM
Puttabong's Avatar
Puttabong Puttabong is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Berlin
Posts: 933
Yes, I use Photoshop CS3.

No problem, glad to help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2008, 11:07 PM
jshanh jshanh is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Yea! I did it. I forgot to check the "save transparency info" when saving the tiff,
Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-07-2008, 11:51 PM
Puttabong's Avatar
Puttabong Puttabong is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Berlin
Posts: 933
@jshanh:

Btw, you can make perfectly nice screenshots like mine (which include the shadows),
by using the following simple keyboard commands:

command+shift+3 -> Full screenshot
command+shift+4 -> Crosshair to allow selection of screenshot area
command+shift+4, then spacebar -> Camera to capture specific screen object

I chose the last method of these for my Screenshots.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-08-2008, 04:08 PM
Snow's Avatar
Snow Snow is offline
Tiger
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 263
Here's mine lads:




💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


Snow Leopard 10.6.7  Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3P  Intel Q6600 @ 3Ghz  Corsair CM2X2048-6400DHX  Gigabyte HD5770 Silent Cell  Samsung SyncMaster 2494SW  ALC889a  Creative T5400 5.1  Maxtor 380215AS  Pioneer DVR-215D  Presonus Inspire 1394  KRK Rokit 5  Wacom Bamboo One 
 SL USB Guide => http://www.infinitemac.com/f57/guide...k-drive-t3705/ 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes