InfiniteMac OSx86  

🌅 Dive into Web3 and Crypto, join FTX! 🚀

Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2009, 06:41 PM
lunfai lunfai is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 95
[Installation/Help] Recommendation? / Advise

I've tried expirementing before but I only successfully installed once; Now I really need some help because frankly, I just click random boxes and as far as that got me was one successful install that didn't work quite as I expected since a) wireless didn't work, B) audio wasn't working c) everytime i move, resize, scroll and window the content of the application flipped. But now I've decided to use iDeneb since it has AL660VD patch which was one of the problems that may have affected the installation i did with iPC with all those problems. I don't really post much in forums but this will really help me.

So I'm going to install iDeneb unless you suggest something better.
Here's my spec's please give me some help on deciding which patches to install:

Quote:
Motherboard = ASRock P4VM900-SATA2
VIA P4M900 + VIA VT8237S chipset(?)
On-board Audio = Realtec AL660VD Audio Codec
Graphics Card = Nvidia 8600GT 256mb (Club3D)
Wirless = D-Link DWL-G520 Wireless PCI ( rev.B )
Keyboard = Logictech G15
Mouse = Logictech Nano VX
Anyone who helps me and helps me install this puppy I will happily design them anything they
want for free. I hope I can offer my services as I'm a really kind person.

According to this sound I choose?

Quote:
Kernal = Voodoo (?)
Chipset = VIA/SiS/Marvell/Uli ( vecchi VIA-SB )
Graphics = NVDarwin 256mb (?)
Wireless = (not sure?)
Sound = AL660VD
PS2 Fix = Just incase
USB Mass = Just incase
Applications
Is this okay? Change and reply according please

----Questions----
Q) Why does it show like NVdarwin 1.2.5 and than NVdarwin 1.2.5 <RAM SIZE?> / if so which one if best?, NVKush, NVinject, NVdarwin?

[Forum looks great btw, I'll make sure I'll try to become apart of this community, seems awesome]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2009, 12:25 AM
xXrkidXx xXrkidXx is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 478
you shouldn't click random boxes...
\
only get the PS/2 Fix if ur keyboard or mouse isn't USB. Voodoo sounds about right. That might be a good install, hoping that everything works out correctly

Computer: Gateway 838GM | 9.5.0 Vodoo Kernel |2.0 RC4 Chameleon Bootloader | Processor:Intel Pentium 4 630 / 3 GHz | RAM: 512MB | OS: Windows 7 32BIT, OSx86 iPC 10.5.6 | Mainboard Chipset: Intel 915G Express | Graphics Card:Integrated Intel GMA 900 | Video Memory: Dynamic Video Memory Technology 3.0 | Audio:ALC 860 |Card Reader:8 in 1 Integrated| Hard Drives:1x 200GB SATA(Win 7), 1x 320GB SATA(OS X) Both Internal
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2009, 11:49 AM
JoesMorgue's Avatar
JoesMorgue JoesMorgue is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Detroit
Posts: 103
Personally, I think that if your running a dual boot machine with XP or Vista, you want to be able to read NTFS while in OS X, it makes moving files between the to so much easier.

After doing some digging, I found that the protections Vista puts on certain directories (folders) are not there! For me, thats a good thing. For people that don't know what they are doing, that could be disasterous!

Tiger: G4 PowerPC Dual Core 400 Mhz w/640 MB RAM
20 Gig ATA HD all HFS+
Internal DVD
Access to Server
True Tiger

Leopard: Acer Intel Atom Dual [email protected] w/1 Gig Ram
160GB HD-133GB NTFS, 15.68GB HFS+
SD slot
No Net access
iDeneb 1.6 Lite

Compaq SR5710F [email protected] w/3 Gigs Ram
80 Gig ATA HD (NTFS - Vista)
200 Gig ATA HD (NTFS-Data)
Access to Server

Server: Compaq 1.8 Single Core Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition
~2 TB online....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2009, 06:29 PM
lunfai lunfai is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 95
Yeah, I'm just new to the OSX scene but I have extensive knowledge of windows which doesn't really help alot right now. But I decided to give it another whip and well I got a boot0 error; I'm going to try reinstall and then look up on how to solve it since I don't really know how to access that drive again even though i fixed my mbr.

//Any ideas?
I think I nailed the hardware configuration, but I'm not certain till I see it.

I tried booting from cd : rd = rdisk0s3 but it my install seem'd bad.

Last edited by lunfai; 05-16-2009 at 06:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2009, 08:52 PM
JoesMorgue's Avatar
JoesMorgue JoesMorgue is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Detroit
Posts: 103
Sometimes I get a kernel panic when I boot, other times its fine...

Try booting again

Tiger: G4 PowerPC Dual Core 400 Mhz w/640 MB RAM
20 Gig ATA HD all HFS+
Internal DVD
Access to Server
True Tiger

Leopard: Acer Intel Atom Dual [email protected] w/1 Gig Ram
160GB HD-133GB NTFS, 15.68GB HFS+
SD slot
No Net access
iDeneb 1.6 Lite

Compaq SR5710F [email protected] w/3 Gigs Ram
80 Gig ATA HD (NTFS - Vista)
200 Gig ATA HD (NTFS-Data)
Access to Server

Server: Compaq 1.8 Single Core Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition
~2 TB online....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2009, 09:34 PM
lunfai lunfai is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 95
I already deleted the partition, I wanted to try iPC final iso since I got PPF5 in the past which didn't have ALC660VD but the final iso has, which is quite good. I didn't know I downloaded the wrong version so I'm going to see how this goes. Also; I'm just wondering if I do r=rdisk0s3 -v ? will it boot disk 0 partition 3 (where leopard is installed for me) and find out why it panics?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2009, 09:48 PM
xXrkidXx xXrkidXx is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 478
installing as little as possible on first install will have less chance of a crash

you can always go back after you have finished installing and add kexts to make your hardware work properly

Computer: Gateway 838GM | 9.5.0 Vodoo Kernel |2.0 RC4 Chameleon Bootloader | Processor:Intel Pentium 4 630 / 3 GHz | RAM: 512MB | OS: Windows 7 32BIT, OSx86 iPC 10.5.6 | Mainboard Chipset: Intel 915G Express | Graphics Card:Integrated Intel GMA 900 | Video Memory: Dynamic Video Memory Technology 3.0 | Audio:ALC 860 |Card Reader:8 in 1 Integrated| Hard Drives:1x 200GB SATA(Win 7), 1x 320GB SATA(OS X) Both Internal
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2009, 10:04 PM
lunfai lunfai is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by xXrkidXx View Post
installing as little as possible on first install will have less chance of a crash

you can always go back after you have finished installing and add kexts to make your hardware work properly
hmmm; have you got a link to a tutorial?, Am I able to remove kexts after installation and if I can brilliant. The last time when i got it working worked out really badly since everytime I moved the window/resize/scroll the content flipped. x.x;

I think I'll use NvKush since the last time i remmeber installing the pacific graphic kext and I think it bugged because I also selected Kvinject 256mb. (possibility?)

Add me on msn by any chance =P
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2009, 11:08 PM
xXrkidXx xXrkidXx is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 478
dont have one dude,

and if u think its because of a kext u installed, then yea if u go into singleusermode u can remove it, its somewhere around here... i cant remember the exact command.. i think its rm /System/Library/Extensions/(the kext u want to get rid of).kext

Computer: Gateway 838GM | 9.5.0 Vodoo Kernel |2.0 RC4 Chameleon Bootloader | Processor:Intel Pentium 4 630 / 3 GHz | RAM: 512MB | OS: Windows 7 32BIT, OSx86 iPC 10.5.6 | Mainboard Chipset: Intel 915G Express | Graphics Card:Integrated Intel GMA 900 | Video Memory: Dynamic Video Memory Technology 3.0 | Audio:ALC 860 |Card Reader:8 in 1 Integrated| Hard Drives:1x 200GB SATA(Win 7), 1x 320GB SATA(OS X) Both Internal
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2009, 11:15 PM
lunfai lunfai is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by xXrkidXx View Post
dont have one dude,

and if u think its because of a kext u installed, then yea if u go into singleusermode u can remove it, its somewhere around here... i cant remember the exact command.. i think its rm /System/Library/Extensions/(the kext u want to get rid of).kext
Your super helpful , How do I get the exact name of the kext?



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


Last edited by lunfai; 05-16-2009 at 11:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes