InfiniteMac OSx86  

🌅 Dive into Web3 and Crypto, join FTX! 🚀

Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2009, 10:53 PM
Lazorith Lazorith is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Restart Before Finish

Hello, I am trying to install iATKOS5 and I get past disk Utility and past customizing where it begins to Install Leopard but anywhere from 70-90% of install it pops up a gray window saying I need to restart my computer in English followed by 3 other languages. I have seen tutorial videos where it will tell you it finished and has a large green Checkmark and then restarts with countdown. Anyone had this issue? or know of a fix or something I might be doing wrong. Thank you in advance.

Also I am installing this on a sep. drive then Vista
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2009, 11:13 PM
xXrkidXx xXrkidXx is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 478
what happens if u just dont click it? will it continue to install or will it just stop working?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2009, 09:49 PM
Lazorith Lazorith is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
It doesnt do anything, like when watch the bar as it installs you can see the blue lines moving on the bar itself. When the box comes up the bluebar stops as well as the shine it has to show its still working. I have also tried Kalyway and I can get to the Leopard Wallpaper with the spinning beach ball but doesnt go any further.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2009, 05:45 PM
Ali C. Ali C. is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 182
A KP before the install even finishes? Ouch.
Try booting with -v and when it KPs you should get some diagnostic code on the screen with "you need to restart your computer". Take a picture of that screen and post it. THat should help you further along.
Also, the specs on your computer would be nice.

Custom Hackintosh...AMD Athlon X2 5000+ (2.6 GHz) on GA-MA78GM-S2H...Linksys WMP300n Wireless...ALC889a sound...ATI HD 3650 PCIe...1 GB DDR2 RAM...320GB Western Digital SATA + 200GB Seagate IDE HDD...Rosewill DVD-RW IDE...Running Kalyway upgraded to 10.5.7...All Fully Functional
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2009, 06:30 PM
lanceomni's Avatar
lanceomni lanceomni is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 521
Along with the -v boot-flag you may also want to toss in debug=0x144 as this should force the display of KP reports. Never tried this during install though. So something like this:
Code:
-v debug=0x144
Please provide us with some specifications about your system (CPU, Motherboard, Graphics & Model Number if applicable). Adding more specific information allows us to respond quickly with more precise answers. Chipset, LAN, Audio & If your Graphics are integrated or not, are excellent additions.

You can also place this information in your "Signature". It will then appear on every post you make. How to edit your signature: http://www.infinitemac.com/faq.php?f...atures_avatars

MOBO: Z77MX-QUO-AOS CPU: Core i7 3770K GPU: MSI N760 TF 2GD5/OC Case: Modded MacPro2,1
Memory: 32GB Corsair Vengeance (CMY32GX3M4A1600C9) Wifi: Airport Extreme bcm94321MCA BIOS: HermitCrab Labs H3A.816M
Monitor: AOC Q2963Pm 29" WFHD 2560x1080 21:9
Interests: KDE on Apple Darwin, Keeping it real with the command line, Helping those that help themselves

Last edited by lanceomni; 04-07-2009 at 06:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2009, 04:04 PM
Lazorith Lazorith is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Specs:

Intel Core Duo E6850 @ 3.00
4 Gigs RAM
64 Bit OS Vista ultimate
nVidea 680i Motherboard (ive read some things where this MB has trouble installing any of the OSX)
8800 GTX 746 Graphics

I had a question about -v. What is the difference of that and just letting it boot into disk normally?

At this point I have tried Kalyway 10.5 where I have gotten only as far as the wallpaper with spinning beachball.
iATKOS where it will install but Get the restart gray box 70%.
Leo4All that doesnt seem to get much further then either of the other 2.

Again im very new at trying to dual boot with any MAC OS so please forgive me with the questions.
Thank you again
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2009, 04:29 PM
erick2red's Avatar
erick2red erick2red is offline
Tiger
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Posts: 303
Quote:
I had a question about -v. What is the difference of that and just letting it boot into disk normally?
with this you can see what happens, the logs "-v" stands for Verbbose

CPU: Intel Pentium Dual E2140 1.6 GHz. Graphics: Intel(R) 82945G (128 MB). Board: Asus P5GC-TVM/S Chipset: Intel Lakeport-G i945GC. HDD: 232 Gb S-ATA Samsung
Version 10.6.2 32bit. Kernel: Vanilla. Audio: VoodooHDA 0.2.2 with prefpane. Video: Stock GMA. PS2 fix: VoodooPS2
USB 2 not working

Acer Aspire 4530-6823
CPU: AMD Athlon™ X2 QL-62 2.0GHz. Graphics: Integrated GeForce® 9100M G. Chipset: nForce® MCP77MH.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2009, 09:54 PM
nfoav8or's Avatar
nfoav8or nfoav8or is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WA, USA
Posts: 933
while you are installing you can also bring up your console (under utilities) and get a better idea of where it is getting hung up by watching the code...

Give us a screenshot or tell us the last few lines of the console printout when it freezes.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2009, 10:45 PM
Lazorith Lazorith is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Alright I finally got a program that actually INSTALLS!!!! YAY, but once I boot from the drive with it installed It acts as if its booting and after about 20 secs of being on the apple screen it dims and there is a stop logo over the apple and goes no further. Also is there an easier way I can pick which HD to boot from besides me going into BIOS and changing the order?
Again many thanks



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.

Reply With Quote