InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2010, 05:56 PM
palz's Avatar
palz palz is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 28
Triple Boot Win7, Ubuntu 9.10 iATKOS

I installed Ubuntu Karmic on a reformatted HD. Then I installed Win7, and used EasyBCD to add linux to the windows bootloader. So I get the winload.exe bootloader when I turn on my machine.

I have successfully installed iATKOS v5i on a clean HD on the same machine. I know I can use EasyBCD to add Mac OS X to winload. After I install leopard, how do I boot back into windows and add a bootloader entry for osx?

Also when I installed OSX earlier, it was laggy even when the installer wasn't. I have a friggin' good video card, so how should I speed things up?

Computer: Acer Aspire X1700
Intel Pentium Dual-Core @ 2.40 GHz
Realtek HD Audio
nVidia GeForce G100 (or thats what devicemanager says)


PS: I have a USB 8GB drive. Can/Should I install iATKOS there?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2010, 06:29 PM
00010's Avatar
00010 00010 is offline
Leopard
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: RETIRED
Posts: 417
I would have used the latest version of the Chameleon bootloader, it has support to boot off multiple hard drives.


00010

RETIRED
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2010, 08:03 PM
SportsGuy's Avatar
SportsGuy SportsGuy is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 170
if you install os x on a flash drive it will run really slow

SportsGuy
Dell Studio Desktop 540
Intel Core 2 Quad 2.83 GHz Q9550 (All cores work)
EVGA nVidia GeForce 9500 GT (1GB) (Works)
M-Audio Fast Track Ultra Sound (Works)
Realtek Ethernet (Works)
8 GB DDR2 RAM (Of course works)
24" Dell 1920x1080 16:9 Monitor

Tri Boot with Snow Leopard 10.6.3 (64-bit) and Vista (64-bit) and Linux Mint
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2010, 07:06 AM
palz's Avatar
palz palz is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 28
Yes, cause PC-EFI creates another partition. Anyway, here's my partition map (thats what windows said)
Disk0: Master Boot Record
Partition1: NTFS, Windows 7, Primary, Active
Partition2: Ext4, Linux, Primary
Partition3: SWAP, LinuxSwap, Logical

...so I have one primary slot left. Does chameleon create another damned partition? And can I boot into windows from it?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2010, 03:02 PM
stanca's Avatar
stanca stanca is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bucharest,Romania,EU.
Posts: 30
You should may boot in Windows from chameleon bootloader,I can.Anyway I'm using Ubuntu's Grub2 to triple boot Windows+Ubuntu+Mac Leopard.

System specs: Desktop PC,
Nvidia GeForce 210,1GB,GDDR3,PCI-E 16x gpu,
6GB Ram(4x2GB),DDR3,1333mhz,
Ubuntu 12.10 x86_64/Windows 8 Pro x64/Mountain Lion 10.8.2,
Intel Core i3 3.1Ghz, cpu,
Gigabyte H61MA-D3V motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2010, 11:16 PM
palz's Avatar
palz palz is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 28
So when I install, I can access Ubuntu+Windows? Then I use EasyBCD to add MacOS to the windows bootloader + make Windows partition active?
And if this creates a partition with just chameleon, can it be logical?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2010, 11:41 PM
SportsGuy's Avatar
SportsGuy SportsGuy is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 170
Yeah, what I do is add all the OS's to my windows bootloader, and from that, I can either load up Windows, Chameleon, or Grub

SportsGuy
Dell Studio Desktop 540
Intel Core 2 Quad 2.83 GHz Q9550 (All cores work)
EVGA nVidia GeForce 9500 GT (1GB) (Works)
M-Audio Fast Track Ultra Sound (Works)
Realtek Ethernet (Works)
8 GB DDR2 RAM (Of course works)
24" Dell 1920x1080 16:9 Monitor

Tri Boot with Snow Leopard 10.6.3 (64-bit) and Vista (64-bit) and Linux Mint
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2010, 12:11 AM
harley_biker harley_biker is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
If you install grub last, it will pickup all the bootloaders including Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2010, 03:03 AM
SportsGuy's Avatar
SportsGuy SportsGuy is offline
Panther
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 170
If you click customize or advanced on the last step of installing linux, you can install it to just the linux partition instead of the whole drive

SportsGuy
Dell Studio Desktop 540
Intel Core 2 Quad 2.83 GHz Q9550 (All cores work)
EVGA nVidia GeForce 9500 GT (1GB) (Works)
M-Audio Fast Track Ultra Sound (Works)
Realtek Ethernet (Works)
8 GB DDR2 RAM (Of course works)
24" Dell 1920x1080 16:9 Monitor

Tri Boot with Snow Leopard 10.6.3 (64-bit) and Vista (64-bit) and Linux Mint
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2010, 08:10 PM
stanca's Avatar
stanca stanca is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bucharest,Romania,EU.
Posts: 30
The best and the most certain is to install Grub2(Linux) last then you can add the Mac's entry later in boot/grub/grub.cfg file through etc/grub/custom.It was the only way for me to triple boot successfully.



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


System specs: Desktop PC,
Nvidia GeForce 210,1GB,GDDR3,PCI-E 16x gpu,
6GB Ram(4x2GB),DDR3,1333mhz,
Ubuntu 12.10 x86_64/Windows 8 Pro x64/Mountain Lion 10.8.2,
Intel Core i3 3.1Ghz, cpu,
Gigabyte H61MA-D3V motherboard.
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes