InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2012, 08:41 PM
francesco francesco is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
how I boot turion x2 with the two cores enableds?

I have this problem with my amd turion x2, I can't enable two cores, only run one. I must boot with cpus=1 or I receive a kernel panic, what should I do?

ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting



My pc are hp pavilion dv6 2120

amd turion x2 2,3ghz
ati radeon mobile 4650
4 gb ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2012, 08:44 PM
Taisto's Avatar
Taisto Taisto is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: TriCity, Poland
Posts: 517
What kernel are you using right now ? Turion has always been problematic for OSX. Try lates Andy's kernel for your OS, but no promises there - i myself, back then, spent few months to get it to work.


www.ultimae.com
Panoramic music, for panoramic people.

AMD Phenom II X6 3.5Ghz
AMD 990FX Chipset
Kingston HyperX 16GB 1600Mhz
AMD Radeon HD6850 X2 CrossFire
Seagate Barracuda Green 2TB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2012, 09:12 PM
francesco francesco is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
I use this kernel http://www.osx86.net/view/2256-legac...v8_r2_anv.html, I don't know if exist other version, but I don't find the solution enough....

I can't boot without cpus=1 because the boot stop on IOAPIC version...., I don't know..https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D7365401_4085326_663551

Last edited by francesco; 03-30-2012 at 09:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2012, 10:37 PM
Taisto's Avatar
Taisto Taisto is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: TriCity, Poland
Posts: 517
Thanks for the screenshot. First of all, you probably shouldn't be using X64 mode as Turion ( and the kernel ) doesn't really like it.

Try adding a flag along -v and cpus=2:

arch=i386 ( if you're using Chameleon )
-x32 ( if you're using EFI )


www.ultimae.com
Panoramic music, for panoramic people.

AMD Phenom II X6 3.5Ghz
AMD 990FX Chipset
Kingston HyperX 16GB 1600Mhz
AMD Radeon HD6850 X2 CrossFire
Seagate Barracuda Green 2TB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2012, 12:46 AM
francesco francesco is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
the problem persist, it blocked in IOAPIC..., this is my boot list http://pastebin.com/8zfVHBeY
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2012, 04:25 PM
Seby Seby is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
@ Francesco

I'm on your same cpu, amd turion x2. Please can you tell me how did you get working snow leo? Did you follow any guide?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2012, 05:59 PM
francesco francesco is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 16
I tryed allm things, but I can't solve this, when I startr with cpus=2 i receive this: "IOAPIC: Version 0x21 Vectors 64:87" and it stopped, but when I boot whit the flag cpus=1 i can and I receive this log: http://pastebin.com/SBnbjqzG,I don't know if is possible a solution...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2012, 09:03 PM
Unrealized's Avatar
Unrealized Unrealized is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 176
You guys should understand, as Taisto said, they have always been problematic. Just live with it and get a new computer.



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


My Hardware
CPU: Intel Celeron G530
Memory: 4.00 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
OS: Mac OS X Lion 10.7.4 - Vanilla kernel
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-H61M-D2-B3
Reply With Quote