InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #161  
Old 09-10-2009, 04:41 PM
fishcow fishcow is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancelotu View Post
Hello,
I've just seen your DSDT and I think I know why your sata is still listed as AHCI and not ESB2

Open your DSDT with some text editor and search for Device (SAT1) . On top of this string you will find this :


Code:
                Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
                {
                    Store (Package (0x02)
                        {
                            "device-id", 
                            Buffer (0x04)
                            {
                                0x22, 0x3A, 0x00, 0x00
                            }
                        }, Local0)
                    DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
                    Return (Local0)
                }
            }

            Device (SAT1)
            {
                Name (_ADR, 0x001F0005)......
Change the numbers highlighted in 81 and 26 .

After restart, if your sata is listed as ESB2 you can trash your ahciportinjector and IOAHCIBlockStorage kexts and remake the Extensions.mkext

I also recommend FileMerge.app to compare DSDT files easier. It helped me a lot and it came with developer tools
Thanks - but that was the old DSDT - prior to doing Snoc's suggested extra USB and new SATA . I made sure to delete the old SATA.
See new screen shots and you will see that I am getting ESB2 - but my HDDs are still seen as Removable media . . dunno why.
I've been using BBEdit (trial) with folding and file comparison - got that hint from another thread.
New DSDT attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip USB_SATA_DSDT2.dsl.zip (27.6 KB, 44 views)

Last edited by fishcow; 09-10-2009 at 04:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 09-10-2009, 04:42 PM
Snoc Snoc is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnbell View Post
Hey Guys I try to install Snow leopard, got it to install and when I reboot setup my info, see my desktop, a few minutes I get kernel Panic Screen. I have leopard 10.5.8 working on another 500gb hard Drive. What do I need to do to fix this.

I use info and files from the first post.

My System:
ASUS P5K-E LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard
Core 2 Duo 8400
Nvidia GeForce 8800GT
3x 500GB SATA Hard Drives
SATA DVD Drives
8GB Memory


Thank You.

Hi!
Once you get the snow leopard desktop rebuild your /Extra/Extensions.mkext

Fisrt of all trash your /Extra/Extensions.mkext and create a new one dragging the /Extra/Extensions folder to Kext Utility 2.3.2 and then reboot. It should be fixed now.

Kind regards,
Snoc
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 09-10-2009, 04:44 PM
lancelotu lancelotu is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnbell View Post
Hey Guys I try to install Snow leopard, got it to install and when I reboot setup my info, see my desktop, a few minutes I get kernel Panic Screen. I have leopard 10.5.8 working on another 500gb hard Drive. What do I need to do to fix this.

I use info and files from the first post.

My System:
ASUS P5K-E LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard
Core 2 Duo 8400
Nvidia GeForce 8800GT
3x 500GB SATA Hard Drives
SATA DVD Drives
8GB Memory


Thank You.
Are you booting in -x64 mode ? if yes, try to boot in verbose mode with -x32 (-x32 -v)
repair permissions and remake the Extensions.mkext
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 09-10-2009, 10:52 PM
Chrisb27's Avatar
Chrisb27 Chrisb27 is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
10.6.1

Used this installation method, hardware is in my sig - downloaded and ran the combo update, no issues with 32 bit thus far. Rebooting to check 64 bit.

Edit: Good to go 64 bit as well.

Last edited by Chrisb27; 09-10-2009 at 11:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 09-11-2009, 12:24 AM
fishcow fishcow is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
[quote=fishcow;34274][
ROFL
I still had BlockStorageInjector in my Extensions.
Took it out and now my drives are reported correctly.
Thanks for the help again

Last edited by fishcow; 09-13-2009 at 12:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 09-12-2009, 07:58 AM
lancelotu lancelotu is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 58
Did you solved your Ethernet problem ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by netv View Post
First of all thank you all very much for all the info.
I managed to install SL on my P5K-E Wifi/AP, all devices are working as they should (including network, sound, graphics, etc).

However, I have a very big problem. Maya is not working -- the flexlm system can not get the system id -- the ethernet (MAC) address of the network card. I tried everything but I just could not solve the problem. It seems that the ethernet card is not considered as Built-in and so the flexlm doesn't take into consideration. I tried installing Chameleon 2.0RC2 and specifying the EthernetBuiltIn flag to yes, I forced the kernel to both 32bit and 64bit, I tried to put other IONetworkFamility kexts but I had no luck whatsoever.

Please help me to solve this problem as I really really to be able to use Maya.

Thanks

P.S. if I do a sudo -s in the Terminal the system complains about the UUID missing (installing PlatformUUID.kext fixes this, but the Maya problem remains)



I am wondering if you solved your Maya problem yet, if not, maybe you want to try this DSDT Patch :

Since we have exactly the same mobo I think it's safe to replace this part of your DSDT (highlighted in green ) :

Code:
[............]            
                        }
                    }
                }
            }

            Device (P0P9)
            {
                Name (_ADR, 0x001C0005)
                Method (_PRW, 0, NotSerialized)
                {
                    Return (GPRW (0x09, 0x04))
                }

                Method (_PRT, 0, NotSerialized)
                {
                    If (PICM)
                    {
                        Return (AR09)
                    }

                    Return (PR09)
                }
            }

            Device (GBEC)
            {
                Name (_ADR, 0x00190000)
                Method (_PRW, 0, NotSerialized)
                {
                    Return (GPRW (0x
[.............]
with this (green highlighted) :
Code:
                        }
                    }
                }
            }
Device (P0P9)
            {
                Name (_ADR, 0x001C0005)
                Method (_PRW, 0, NotSerialized)
                {
                    Return (GPRW (0x09, 0x04))
                }

                Method (_PRT, 0, NotSerialized)
                {
                    If (PICM)
                    {
                        Return (AR09)
                    }

                    Return (PR09)
                }

                Device (GIGE)
                {
                    Name (_ADR, Zero)
                    OperationRegion (GPIO, SystemIO, 0x0800, 0x06)
                    Field (GPIO, ByteAcc, NoLock, Preserve)
                    {
                        GO01,   8, 
                        GO02,   8, 
                        GO03,   8, 
                        GO04,   8, 
                        GO05,   8, 
                        GP9,    1
                    }

                    Name (_PRW, Package (0x02)
                    {
                        0x09, 
                        0x03
                    })
                    Method (EWOL, 1, NotSerialized)
                    {
                        If (LEqual (Arg0, One))
                        {
                            Or (GP9, One, GP9)
                        }
                        Else
                        {
                            And (GP9, Zero, GP9)
                        }

                        If (LEqual (Arg0, GP9))
                        {
                            Return (Zero)
                        }
                        Else
                        {
                            Return (One)
                        }
                    }
                }
            }                    
            Device (GBEC)
            {
                Name (_ADR, 0x00190000)
                Method (_PRW, 0, NotSerialized)
you still need the id added in your Yukon2.kext or the AppleYukonInjector.kext

this is not mine so all credits goes to Krazubu
I tried more DSDT fixes for this Ethernet but this one was the only one that compiled without errors so thanks also to Gringo Vermelho for the final version

You can find the post here

Also what version of Maya are you using ?
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 09-12-2009, 12:18 PM
Kvant Kvant is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Hello, lancelotu.
I have same trouble with Maya. I tested Maya 2008,2009, all the same.
Maya doesnot see ethernet card.

I use AppleYukon2.kext from this topic.
Also I think, my ethernet card half working..
I make screenshot early.. Look to it please.
http://imageshost.ru/links/369e28c82...e4e2898d21e642
Strange.. internet now is working, but net-icon still no in tray.
I think from this going Maya trouble.

today I try your advice to patch DSDT.
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 09-13-2009, 08:21 AM
Kvant Kvant is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
lancelotu, many-many thanks!!! Now my maya is working!!!

Last thing for me - enable acceleration on NV Quadro 1700. But this another story.
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 09-13-2009, 12:39 PM
EnzoFX's Avatar
EnzoFX EnzoFX is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 19
I got a quick question, so the DSDT SATA ESB2 FIX will work on ICH9 as well? I'm not on ICH9R. So I can get rid of BlockStorage and AHCIPort kexts. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 09-13-2009, 01:20 PM
lancelotu lancelotu is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnzoFX View Post
I got a quick question, so the DSDT SATA ESB2 FIX will work on ICH9 as well? I'm not on ICH9R. So I can get rid of BlockStorage and AHCIPort kexts. Thanks
Yes it works with ich 7/8/9



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.

Reply With Quote