InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2010, 01:55 PM
Erigz Erigz is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Snow Leopard by Hazard Problem

Hi, everybody.
I have a little problem with installing Snow Leo 1.6.2 by Hazard on my PC.
I have my SATA mode set to AHCI and there are no problems with installing any of Leopard (1.5.6, 1.5.8) distros, but this one doesn't want to cooperate though.
When I try to boot install DVD, it shows me the bootloader screen (you know : "Press any key to start (...) or F8 to (...)"). Then it seems to start booting, but after a few seconds it boot me to Windows (which I have installed on that PC). I also tried booting installer with "arch=i386" but it didn't make any difference. When I tried booting it in verbose mode, it shows a few lines stating, that OS X installer is booting, but after a few second the screen goes black, and then I got my Windows again.
If it could help, I've got AMD Phenom II x4 based PC, with Gigabyte mobo with 790X chipset and SB750 southbridge.

Does anyone know, what's wrong and can help me ?

AMD Phenom II x4 810 2.6GHz | Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P | Gainward GeForce 9800GT 1GB | 6 GB 1333MHz DDR3 RAM | 1TB HDD | 19'' Widescreen Samsung LCD Display
Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.4 (Everything works except Safe Sleep) | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2010, 07:53 AM
ushpiy ushpiy is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
You should try using this "Snow Leopard Client-Server 10.6.2 SSE2/SSE3 Intel AMD".
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2010, 03:46 PM
Erigz Erigz is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
OK, I will.
Do you know if this is some kind of server or normal os x version ?

AMD Phenom II x4 810 2.6GHz | Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P | Gainward GeForce 9800GT 1GB | 6 GB 1333MHz DDR3 RAM | 1TB HDD | 19'' Widescreen Samsung LCD Display
Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.4 (Everything works except Safe Sleep) | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2010, 06:10 PM
ushpiy ushpiy is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
It has the option of instaling the server version. So its not neccessary that you will have to install the server version.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2010, 07:47 PM
Erigz Erigz is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
OK, I've tried it a moment ago and it doesn't boot into windows, but gives me "memory allocation error" even before the bootloader shows I tried removing some RAM from my PC, but it didn't make any effect...Anyone had that problem ?

AMD Phenom II x4 810 2.6GHz | Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P | Gainward GeForce 9800GT 1GB | 6 GB 1333MHz DDR3 RAM | 1TB HDD | 19'' Widescreen Samsung LCD Display
Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.4 (Everything works except Safe Sleep) | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2010, 01:32 PM
stanca's Avatar
stanca stanca is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bucharest,Romania,EU.
Posts: 30
I have it too with my new pc desktop system:Intel Celeron dual-core 2.5Ghz cpu,ASrock motherboard,Nvidia Geforce 8400 GS 256-512Mb turbocache' PCI-E,2GB DDR2 RAM 800Mhz;with all SL versions.
All 10.5 Leopard flavours are booting but hanging up immediately loading the extensions,whatever boot flag I try.
So,despite the fact I have a new Intel 64 system I couldn't install any HackMac version so far.Any suggestion too,please?

System specs: Desktop PC,
Nvidia GeForce 210,1GB,GDDR3,PCI-E 16x gpu,
6GB Ram(4x2GB),DDR3,1333mhz,
Ubuntu 12.10 x86_64/Windows 8 Pro x64/Mountain Lion 10.8.2,
Intel Core i3 3.1Ghz, cpu,
Gigabyte H61MA-D3V motherboard.

Last edited by stanca; 05-15-2010 at 01:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2010, 04:06 PM
ushpiy ushpiy is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 16
@erigz
Did you try the files located in the "DVD_Boot_Mac_Only" folder?

@stanca
I am sorry but can't help you except saying that you should also try the "Snow Leopard Client-Server 10.6.2 SSE2/SSE3 Intel AMD" edition as that's what worked for me and should hopefully work for you too.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2010, 08:28 PM
Erigz Erigz is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
I can't, since I have no Leopard installed now, and the script in that folder is written for OS X.
But I'll try if I have access to some Mac.

AMD Phenom II x4 810 2.6GHz | Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P | Gainward GeForce 9800GT 1GB | 6 GB 1333MHz DDR3 RAM | 1TB HDD | 19'' Widescreen Samsung LCD Display
Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6.4 (Everything works except Safe Sleep) | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2010, 10:29 AM
stanca's Avatar
stanca stanca is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bucharest,Romania,EU.
Posts: 30
Same thing here too.



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.


System specs: Desktop PC,
Nvidia GeForce 210,1GB,GDDR3,PCI-E 16x gpu,
6GB Ram(4x2GB),DDR3,1333mhz,
Ubuntu 12.10 x86_64/Windows 8 Pro x64/Mountain Lion 10.8.2,
Intel Core i3 3.1Ghz, cpu,
Gigabyte H61MA-D3V motherboard.
Reply With Quote