InfiniteMac OSx86  

🌅 Dive into Web3 and Crypto, join FTX! 🚀

Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2009, 07:42 PM
slic's Avatar
slic slic is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 93
Wrong CPU info

holla,
My snow showing wrong cpu freq.
I am not alone... Someone correct it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2009, 10:00 PM
omargoa's Avatar
omargoa omargoa is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 21
Add "SMexternalclock" and "SMmaximalclock" strings to your Extra/smbios.plist with the correct info for your CPU
Exemple for my CPU Q6600 2,4 GHz :

Code:
        <key>SMexternalclock</key>
	<string>267</string>
	<key>SMmaximalclock</key>
	<string>2400</string>
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2009, 11:09 AM
cili0's Avatar
cili0 cili0 is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 20
could someone confirm that in snow leopard "system profiler" no information is given regarding the various CPU extensions (sse2/3 etc..) ?

SL showed wrong cpu information that i correct with smbios.plist but i have no information about the CPU extensions...

iHack NB: P35 | SB: ICH9R | CPU: C2D E6850 3.0Ghz | RAM: 4GB DDR2 800Mhz | MB: GA-P35-DS4(rev1.1, bios F14) | GPU: MSI GeForce NX8800GT 1GB | NIC: Realtek R1000 | AUDIO: ALC889a | OS: Retail 10.5.8 & SL 10A432 | BL: Chameleon 2.0RC1(PCEFI v10) + DSDT.aml

(sorry my poor English, I'm Italian)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2009, 11:46 AM
markswell markswell is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by cili0 View Post
could someone confirm that in snow leopard "system profiler" no information is given regarding the various CPU extensions (sse2/3 etc..) ?

SL showed wrong cpu information that i correct with smbios.plist but i have no information about the CPU extensions...
it's normal. real mac have another cpu's,for example my penryne it's desktop but on macbook/imac mobile penryne.
So simply check processor family with xcode prefpane cpu.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2009, 12:00 PM
cili0's Avatar
cili0 cili0 is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 20
in Leopard system profiler shows all the CPU extensions, the SL system profiler doesn't. I'd like to know if it's normal or it isn't.

Thanks and cheers!

iHack NB: P35 | SB: ICH9R | CPU: C2D E6850 3.0Ghz | RAM: 4GB DDR2 800Mhz | MB: GA-P35-DS4(rev1.1, bios F14) | GPU: MSI GeForce NX8800GT 1GB | NIC: Realtek R1000 | AUDIO: ALC889a | OS: Retail 10.5.8 & SL 10A432 | BL: Chameleon 2.0RC1(PCEFI v10) + DSDT.aml

(sorry my poor English, I'm Italian)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2009, 01:05 PM
slic's Avatar
slic slic is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 93
... thx boyz
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-23-2009, 02:31 PM
vista00's Avatar
vista00 vista00 is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 18
Apply "AboutThisMac" and all things go fine.
http://www.mediafire.com/?429xddziskv

System: Asus M50sv Notebook
OS: Mac OS X SL10.6.4/Vanilla Kernel
Mac OS X Server10.6.4/Vanilla Kernel
Windows 7 x64
CPU::Intel Core 2 Duo T9300 @ 2.50 GHz
Memory: 3 GB DDR2 SDRAM @ 800 MHz
Graphics Chip: Nvidia Geforce 9500M GS 512mb
Audio Chip: Realtek ALC888ST
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-23-2009, 03:31 PM
markswell markswell is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by vista00 View Post
Apply "AboutThisMac" and all things go fine.
http://www.mediafire.com/?429xddziskv
it's just picture in about this mac window, not info from system.
то есть херня а не фикс.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-23-2009, 03:55 PM
slic's Avatar
slic slic is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by vista00 View Post
Apply "AboutThisMac" and all things go fine.
http://www.mediafire.com/?429xddziskv
This package is very bad joke
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-23-2009, 06:15 PM
omargoa's Avatar
omargoa omargoa is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 21
Snow leopard system profiler is different to leopard, it don't show all the information, the graphic card too don't show if the quartz graphic is supported.
But for me changing smbios correct the frequency information for my CPU

is there a solution to view full information for CPU ?



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.

Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes