InfiniteMac OSx86  


Reply
 
Thread tools Display modes
  #321  
Old 02-12-2010, 10:28 AM
walterav walterav is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjun5huo View Post
My friend gave me a hint about DSDT patch for sleep.
I try it. It works perfect. Now I have only two kexts (fakesmc.kext & AD1988bFix.kext) in E/E.
Restart, Sleep/Wake, Shutdown, Restart after sleep/wake all is good.
This is the hack for sleep.
At the end of the _WAK method, this must be added:

Return (Package (0x02)
{
Zero,
Zero
})

ExampleMy DSDT for P5K-E wifi)

Method (_WAK, 1, NotSerialized)
{
ShiftLeft (Arg0, 0x04, DBG8)
WAK (Arg0)
If (IOWK) {}
Else
{
Notify (\_SB.PWRB, 0x02)
}

If (ASSB)
{
Store (WSSB, ASSB)
Store (WOTB, AOTB)
Store (WAXB, AAXB)
}

If (DerefOf (Index (WAKP, Zero)))
{
Store (Zero, Index (WAKP, One))
}
Else
{
Store (Arg0, Index (WAKP, One))
}

Return (WAKP)
}

Return (Package (0x02)
{
Zero,
Zero
})


Good luck !!
Nice discovery! So no more sleepenabler needed in Snow? I'll look if its there in my DSDT already. The only thing that made my pc sleep directly was fixing the USB in DSDT but thats for Leo.

Hibernate:
Hibernate works for me after creating a sleepimage first in terminal "make sure secure virtual memory is disabled in System Preferences > Security". Download the deepsleep widget. http://deepsleep.free.fr/deepsleep_1.1.zip # leopard only...
Code:
sudo pmset -a hibernatemode 1 #creates image file, hibernate works without widget, no STR3 anymore.
#restart and test if hibernate indeed works
sudo pmset -a hibernatemode 3 #restores to both STR3 and hibernate
#restart and test if STR3 sleep again works
Now you can sleep from the Apple menu, and hibernate with the widget!

BTW kjun5huo could you edit your post and put the DSDT between CODE quotes. It makes it easier to read . I self discovered this feature also to late but makes reading a lot easier...

Last edited by walterav; 02-12-2010 at 10:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #322  
Old 02-12-2010, 05:18 PM
kjun5huo kjun5huo is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Thank you for your reply

Sorry for my lousy posting.
I don't know how to code quote
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old 02-13-2010, 07:26 PM
walterav walterav is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjun5huo View Post
Sorry for my lousy posting.
I don't know how to code quote
Its not that important, but its easier than you might think. A lot of forumboards / cms editors of websites have so many icons to manipulate the text you type... I just ignored them for a long time. When typing or editing a POST, at the second row of tools the last 3 icons on the right are useful "# <> and php" its the one with #.

You can also type your code between <code>put text here...</code> but use swap the <> with [ ] and it works

Last edited by walterav; 02-13-2010 at 07:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old 02-15-2010, 02:22 AM
kjun5huo kjun5huo is offline
Puma
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by walterav View Post
Its not that important, but its easier than you might think. A lot of forumboards / cms editors of websites have so many icons to manipulate the text you type... I just ignored them for a long time. When typing or editing a POST, at the second row of tools the last 3 icons on the right are useful "# <> and php" its the one with #.

You can also type your code between <code>put text here...</code> but use swap the <> with [ ] and it works
Thank you for your explain.
I have one question. After I installed AsereBLN Bootloader, I removed NullCPUPowerManagement.kext from E/E. I notice my cpu temperture 45 ~47 degree which is about 10 degree higher than before I remove NullCPUPowerManagement.kext.
I tried sevral methods to reduce cpu temperture, but I have no luck.
Is there any suggestions for this ?
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old 02-17-2010, 01:06 AM
maranbrazil maranbrazil is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Hello, i have a P5k premium motherboard and i tried to install 1988b using dsdt + ad1988b.fix.kext, the sound works, but have a problem:

sometimes, i have:
internal speakers
line out
line out
optic line out

and sometimes the output changes to:
headphones
line out
line out
optic line out

and this change sometimes appears when i'm using itunes, so i lost the sound at the headphone.

i followed this:
http://www.infinitemac.com/f57/how-t...post30994.html

the pinconfiguration is affected by the ad1988b.fix.kext or only by the dsdt injection ?

thanks for help and sorry for the bad english (i'm from brazil)
Reply With Quote
  #326  
Old 02-18-2010, 10:31 PM
paulsaun3 paulsaun3 is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Is there a file ownership issue?

Q6600, P5K Deluxe with 10.5.7 running since last summer using boot123.

SL boot stops just past Chameleon boot with- "IOAPIC version ox20 vector 64:87" as the last line and is frozen there. A couple of lines up it states "Mac Framework successfully initialized" a total of 22 lines before freezing.


The guide is not hard to follow and have a new 500G sata2, using AHCI in bios, but the installer for the OSXinstall.mpkg stop with about 1 minute left and exits with an error stating there are "files that are not permitted to be copied". I still must be doing something wrong.

The other strange issue is ownership of the files on the SL HD disk the mpkg installer installed to are "K1:staff" and not "root:wheel and root: admin" as the Leopard root directory has. Disk utility has the repair permissions greyed out and only allows me to "repair disk". This verified the disk is "OK" but does not repair the ownership issue. I have tried diskutil from the command line with both repairPermissions /dev/disk0 and diskutil enableOwnership.
My mounted OS X install DVD has the K1:staff ownership also.


I have tried my compiled dsts.aml as well as one from another P5K Deluxe posted here.
com.apple.Boot.plist is in both Extra and Lib/Preferences locations and is the same. I used the "boot" file in the / from "Snow Essentials", UInsaller to put in my Nvidia 7600GS 256M video. Used Chameleon v3 as specified.

Thanks to all for the excellent work on this forum.

Found the problem.. it lives!! I took out the AppleDecrypt.kext, Disabler.kext, and OpenHaltReset.kext from the UInstaller and achieved boot. The permissions thing must be normal as no amount of searching found an issue with this.
My dsts.amt works good.

Last edited by paulsaun3; 02-20-2010 at 01:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #327  
Old 02-19-2010, 10:04 AM
swamijivan swamijivan is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Hi guys..

Please I need some help to set my video card 9800GT to work with dual monitor display.
At the beginning I just add the GraphicDisplay string to run and QE/CI was working, no dual monitor..
So I used the Lancetou advice with Osx86 universal install to inject an EFI string (I used the 8800GT because 9800 was not in the list, but as I know the hardware is the same). Now I can read the config of my graphic right.. but still my dual monitor don't work.
I have the firdt monitor on the nearest plug and an apple adapter DVI-S-video to trough the second DVI to connect my TV; I can find the double monitor setting but when I check it I just have a "sandy" resolution on first monitor and no signal on second plug.
I use no kext or patch but the realtek wifi in the system, Chamaleon 2 mounted.
Sorry for my english I am italian an is my first Hackintosh...
Thanks in advance...

My sys:

MB Asus P5k-e wifi
CPU Q6600
Graph Nvidia 9800GT
SO 10.6.2 Snow
Reply With Quote
  #328  
Old 02-22-2010, 09:28 PM
walterav walterav is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
Quote:
I have the firdt monitor on the nearest plug and an apple adapter DVI-S-video to trough the second DVI to connect my TV; I can find the double monitor setting but when I check it I just have a "sandy" resolution on first monitor and no signal on second plug.
Are you sure the DVI to s-video plug is compatible with Nvidia cards? I thought it was made for ATI cards although Display Preferences detects tv-out pal/ntsc etc t did not give a picture on a realmac with Nvidia in my case. Could you try 2x dual dvi monitors?

I know the DVI to s-video works great on ATI hd2600xt and 1900xt.
Reply With Quote
  #329  
Old 02-24-2010, 10:52 AM
swamijivan swamijivan is offline
Cheetah
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by walterav View Post
Are you sure the DVI to s-video plug is compatible with Nvidia cards? I thought it was made for ATI cards although Display Preferences detects tv-out pal/ntsc etc t did not give a picture on a realmac with Nvidia in my case. Could you try 2x dual dvi monitors?

I know the DVI to s-video works great on ATI hd2600xt and 1900xt.
Thanks for reply... To be onest I never could think that an adapter DVI-Svideo can be right for a brand and useless for another...But we are here to learn! So I will try with a DVI-VGA adapter on the second plug (I have not two DVI monitors to give a try)
BTW also the s-video native plug on my Nvidia does not work...
I will post the results.. cheers

UPDATE : You where right... The apple adapter is not compatible with Nvidia cards! I used a DVI-VGA adapter on my second plug and works.
BTW is working also in extended desktop (not only in clone mode as I read on some Snow forum) So I bought a VGA-Svideo adapter for 1.99 and hope that the trick will work! As soon I receive all the stuff I will post the results, cheers

My sys:

MB Asus P5k-e wifi
CPU Q6600
Graph Nvidia 9800GT
SO 10.6.2 Snow

Last edited by swamijivan; 02-26-2010 at 11:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #330  
Old 02-26-2010, 08:39 PM
walterav walterav is offline
Jaguar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by swamijivan View Post
Thanks for reply... To be onest I never could think that an adapter DVI-Svideo can be right for a brand and useless for another...But we are here to learn! So I will try with a DVI-VGA adapter on the second plug (I have not two DVI monitors to give a try)
BTW also the s-video native plug on my Nvidia does not work...
I will post the results.. cheers

UPDATE : You where right... The apple adapter is not compatible with Nvidia cards! I used a DVI-VGA adapter on my second plug and works.
BTW is working also in extended desktop (not only in clone mode as I read on some Snow forum) So I bought a VGA-Svideo adapter for 1.99 and hope that the trick will work! As soon I receive all the stuff I will post the results, cheers
NVenabler.kext seems to be a kext that enables the analogue TV outputs of nvidia cards, like yuv from the mixed s-video socket so maybe s-video too... try that one. Don't waste more money on adapters...



💡 Deploy cloud instances seamlessly on DigitalOcean. Free credits ($100) for InfMac readers.

Reply With Quote
Reply